FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[FR ID 347083]

Sunshine Act Meeting; Open Commission Meeting Wednesday, May 20, 2026

May 13, 2026.

The Federal Communications Commission will hold an Open Meeting on the subjects listed below on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, which is scheduled to commence at 10:30 a.m. in the Commission Meeting Room of the Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street, NE, Washington, DC

While attendance at the Open Meeting is available to the public, the FCC headquarters building is not open access and all guests must check in with and be screened by FCC security at the main entrance on L Street. Attendees at the Open Meeting will not be required to have an appointment but must otherwise comply with protocols outlined at: www.fcc.gov/visit. Open Meetings are streamed live at: www.fcc.gov/live and on the FCC's YouTube channel.

Item No | Bureau | Subject
1 | Wireline Competition | Title: Call Authentication Trust Anchor (WC Docket No. 17-97); Advanced Methods to Target and Eliminate Unlawful Robocalls (CG Docket No. 17-59) Summary: The Commission will consider a Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would propose to enhance the STIR/SHAKEN framework used by voice providers to combat illegal robocalls by improving know-your-upstream-provider (KYUP) requirements and oversight, raising standards for STIR/SHAKEN attestations, and closing implementation loopholes.
2 | Broadband Data Task Force | Title: Establishing the Digital Opportunity Data Collection (WC Docket No. 11-10); Modernizing the FCC Form 477 Data Program (WC Docket No. 19-195); and Delete, Delete, Delete (GN Docket No. 25-133) Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would take several steps to streamline and improve the FCC's Broadband Data Collection (BDC). This item would alleviate unnecessary regulatory burdens on service providers and challenge process participants by streamlining audits and verifications, improving challenge processes, and reducing regulatory burdens that add costs without a corresponding benefit to the quality of provider-reported data, all while ensuring that the data depicted on the National Broadband Map is accurate.
3 | Public Safety & Homeland Security | Title: Resilient Networks (PS Docket No. 21-346); Amendments to Part 4 of the Commission's Rules Concerning Disruptions to Communications (PS Docket No. 15-80); and New Part 4 of the Commission's Rules Concerning Disruptions to Communications (ET Docket No. 04-35) Summary: The Commission will consider a Third Report and Order to modernize DIRS by enhancing its capabilities while eliminating unnecessary reporting burdens. These actions will provide better information to emergency managers during disasters and allow communications service providers to focus their resources on service restoration instead of redundant paperwork at times when every second counts.
4 | Wireline Competition | Title: Reforming the High-Cost Program for an All-IP Future (WC Docket No. 26-96); and Connect America Fund: A National Broadband Plan for our Future High-Cost Universal Support (WC Docket No. 10-90) Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking seeking comment on how a High-Cost Modernization initiative could best ensure that all Americans, particularly those in rural areas, have access to next-generation services in an ever-changing environment.

* * * * *

The meeting will be webcast at: www.fcc.gov/live. Open captioning will be provided as well as a text only version on the FCC website. Other reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities are available upon request. In your request, include a description of the accommodation you will need and a way we can contact you if we need more information. Last minute requests will be accepted but may be impossible to fill. Send an email to: fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

Press Access—Members of the news media are welcome to attend the meeting and will be provided reserved seating on a first-come, first-served basis. Following the meeting, the Chairman may hold a news conference in which she will take questions from credentialed members of the press in attendance. Also, senior policy and legal staff will be made available to the press in attendance for questions related to the items on the meeting agenda. Commissioners may also choose to hold press conferences. Press may also direct questions to the Office of Media Relations (OMR): MediaRelations@fcc.gov. Questions about credentialing should be directed to OMR.

Additional information concerning this meeting may be obtained from the Office of Media Relations, (202) 418-0500. Audio/Video coverage of the meeting will be broadcast live with open captioning over the internet from the FCC Live web page at www.fcc.gov/live.

Authority: This meeting is held, in accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b).

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09837 Filed 5-13-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P