DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Economic Development Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Non-Infrastructure Metrics

AGENCY: Economic Development Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by email to Jason Goodwin, Business Analyst, U.S. Department of Commerce, JGoodwin@eda.gov or at PRAcomments@doc.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0610-0098 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to the Jason Goodwin, Business Analyst, Economic Development Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, at JGoodwin@eda.gov or 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The Economic Development Administration (EDA) leads the Federal economic development agenda by promoting innovation and competitiveness, preparing American regions for growth and success in the worldwide economy. Guided by the basic principle that sustainable economic development should be locally driven, EDA works directly with communities and regions to help them build the capacity for economic development based on local business conditions and needs. The Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (PWEDA) (42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq.) is EDA's establishing authority and is the primary legal authority under which EDA awards financial assistance. Under PWEDA, EDA provides financial assistance to both rural and urban communities by fostering entrepreneurship, innovation, and productivity through investments in infrastructure development, capacity building, and business development to attract private capital investments and new and better-quality jobs to regions across the United States. Further information on EDA programs and financial assistance opportunities can be found at www.eda.gov.

The approved data collection instrument (OMB 0610-0098) covers four separate forms; the ED-915, ED-916, ED-917, and ED-918, which are used to collect performance data on EDA's infrastructure (ED-915) and non-infrastructure (ED-916/ED-917/ED-918) program portfolios. This data collection instrument provides EDA with a comprehensive view of the entirety of its grant programming and helps ensure investments are evidence-based, data-driven, and accountable to participants and the public. EDA's expansive portfolio of programs, changing technology, and advances in the field of program evaluation require EDA to regularly review the questions on these forms and the associated burden with each to ensure relevant data collections that increase EDA's transparency, accountability, and inform the effectiveness of its investments. Through this review, EDA proposes extending form ED-915 with no changes, revising form ED-916, and eliminating forms ED-917 and ED-918. The revision to the ED-916 consolidates critical project outcome data collected in forms ED-917 and ED-918 with critical project output data collected in form ED-916. This change significantly reduces the total estimated burden to participants by more than 90% from previously approved forms.

Form No. | EDA proposed change
ED-915 | Extension without revision.
ED-916 | Extension with revision.
ED-917 | Elimination.
ED-918 | Elimination.

The purpose of this notice is to seek comments from the public and other Federal agencies on a request for an extension with revision on the ED-916 non-infrastructure metrics for recipients of awards under EDA's non-infrastructure portfolio of programs and an extension of the ED-915 construction metrics for recipients under EDA's construction portfolio of programs. EDA will require award recipients to submit this data at predetermined intervals (ED-916: annually for 5 years from award; ED-915 at 3-, 6-, 9-year intervals from award) to determine the activities grantees were able to undertake because of the EDA award and the outcomes from those activities for both grantee organizations and the communities they serve.

II. Method of Collection

Data will be collected electronically.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0610-0098.

Form Number(s): ED-915, ED-916, ED-917, ED-918.

Type of Review: Regular submission (extension with revision).

Affected Public: EDA-funded grantees: State, local and tribal governments; community organizations; non-profit organizations; Indian Tribes; Institution of Higher Education or a consortium of institutions of higher education.

Type of form | Number of respondents | Hours per response | Number of responses per year (once) | Total estimated time
ED-915 (construction) | 500 | 1 | 1 | 500
ED-916 (non-construction) | 650 | 1.5 | 1 | 975
ED-917/ED-918 | N/A: Eliminated (proposed)
Total | 750 | 2.5 |  | 1,475

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $ 96,878 (cost assumes application of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 mean hourly employer costs for employee compensation for professional and related occupations of $65.68).

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory for covered non-infrastructure and infrastructure award recipients.

Legal Authority: The Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq.).

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-09823 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-34-P