DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Proposed Transportation Project in Utah

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review.

SUMMARY: The FHWA, on behalf of the Utah Department of Transportation (UDOT), is issuing this notice to announce actions taken by UDOT and other Federal agencies that are final agency actions. These actions relate to the proposed transportation improvements on State Route 190 (SR-190) in Salt Lake County, Utah. The Proposed Action integrates enhanced bus service, improved bus stop facilities, a dedicated bus priority lane on Brighton Loop Road, and a congestion-based tolling system. Additional proposed infrastructure at the base of Big Cottonwood Canyon (BCC) includes the construction of a mobility hub parking facility, which will provide approximately 1,750 public parking spaces, on the eastern side of Wasatch Boulevard. To facilitate mobility hub access and transit efficiency, the project includes a new grade-separated interchange on Wasatch Boulevard and a new transitway to provide a dedicated route for buses to bypass congestion at the base of BCC.

DATES: By this notice, the FHWA, on behalf of UDOT, is advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal Agency actions on the listed highway project will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before October 13, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

ADDRESSES: The Environmental Assessment (EA), Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) and additional project documents can be viewed and downloaded from the project website at: https://udotinput.utah.gov/bccstudy or by contacting UDOT Environmental Services, 4501 South 2700 West, P.O. Box 148450 Salt Lake City, UT 84114-8450, during normal business hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except State holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carissa Watanabe, Environmental Program Manager, UDOT Division of Environmental Services; 503-939-3798; cwatanabe@utah.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Effective January 17, 2017, and as subsequently renewed on May 26, 2022, the FHWA assigned, and the UDOT assumed, environmental responsibilities for this project pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327. Notice is hereby given that UDOT and other Federal agencies have taken final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1) by issuing licenses, permits, or approvals for the proposed improvement highway project. The actions by UDOT and other Federal agencies on the project, and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the FONSI approved on May 8, 2026, and in other project records for the listed project. The EA, the FONSI and other documents for the listed project are available by contacting UDOT at the address provided above.

The project subject to this notice is:

Project Location: The project limits include SR-190; MP 0.00-17.00 in Salt Lake County, Utah.

Project Actions: This notice applies to the EA and FONSI and all other Federal agency licenses, permits, or approvals for the listed project as of the issuance date of this notice including but not limited to the Section 4(f) Evaluation and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act (FAHA) [23 U.S.C. 109 and 23 U.S.C. 128]; 23 CFR part 771.

2. Air: Clean Air Act (CAA) [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)], with the exception of project level conformity determinations [42 U.S.C. 7506].

3. Noise: Noise Control Act of 1972 [42 U.S.C. 4901-4918]; 23 CFR part 772.

4. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303]; 23 CFR part 774.

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act (ESA) [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and 1536]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667(d)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA) [16 U.S.C. 703-712].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 3006101 et seq.]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (ARPA) [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(II)]; Preservation of Historical and Archaeological Data [54 U.S.C.312501-312508].

7. Social and Economic: Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d-2000d-1]; American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act (Section 319, Section 401, Section 404) [33 U.S.C. 1251-1387]; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300f-300j-26]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3921, 3931]; Wetlands Mitigation, [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4001-4130].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) [42 U.S.C. 9601-9675]; Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901-6992(k)].

10. Executive Orders: E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 11514 Protection and Enhancement of Environmental Quality; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

(Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1)).

Issued on: May 13, 2026.
Ivan Marrero,
Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09817 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P