DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15331-001]

Marlow Hydro, LLC; Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Original Minor License.

b. Project No.: 15331-001.

c. Date Filed: July 31, 2024.

d. Applicant: Marlow Hydro, LLC (Marlow Hydro).

e. Name of Project: Nash Mill Dam Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: On the Ashuelot River, in Cheshire County, New Hampshire.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Anthony B. Rosario, Marlow Hydro, 139 Henniker St, Hillsborough, NH, 03244; telephone at (603) 494-1854; email at t-iem@tds.net.

i. FERC Contact: Joshua Dub, Project Coordinator, Great Lakes Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (202) 502-8138; email at Joshua.Dub@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on July 13, 2026; reply comments are due on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 25, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, please send a paper copy via the U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-15331-001.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is now ready for environmental analysis.

l. Project Description: Marlow Hydro currently owns and holds a license to operate and maintain the Nash Mill Dam Hydroelectric Project as FERC Project No. 3309. Although Marlow Hydro started a relicense proceeding for Project No. 3309, it subsequently withdrew the application and the relicense proceeding was closed. Marlow Hydro then filed an original license application for the existing project under FERC Docket Number P-15331.

The existing project consists of a dam that includes a 57-foot-long spillway with 3-foot-high flashboards with a crest elevation of 1,133.41 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD 29), a 3-foot-long sluice gate, and an intake structure that includes a 3-foot-long sluice gate and a trashrack with 1-inch clear bar spacing. The dam creates an impoundment that has a surface area of approximately 2 acres at the crest of the flashboards. From the impoundment, water flows through the intake structure to a 1,525-foot-long penstock and then a powerhouse that contains a 75-kilowatt (kW) vertical fixed propeller turbine-generator unit, a 100-kW horizontal cross-flow turbine-generator unit, and a 50-kW vertical fixed propeller turbine-generator unit. Water from the powerhouse discharges to a tailrace that empties into the Ashuelot River.

Electricity generated at the powerhouse is transmitted to the electric grid via an approximately 1,830-foot-long transmission line and three 75 kilovolt-amp pole mounted transformers.

Marlow Hydro proposes to continue operating the project in a run-of-river mode and maintaining the impoundment elevation at 1,133.41 feet NGVD 29. Marlow Hydro also proposes to continue releasing a minimum flow of 14.5 cubic feet per second through a 40-inch-long, 15-inch high notch in the flashboards to the bypassed reach, and avoid tree cutting from April 1 through October 31, to protect the federally endangered northern long-eared bat.

m. A copy of the application may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-15331). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support. A copy is also available for inspection and reproduction at the address in item h above.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person submitting the filing; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. Each filing must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Public notice of the filing of the initial development application, which has already been given, established the due date for filing competing applications or notices of intent. Under the Commission's regulations, any competing development application must be filed in response to and in compliance with public notice of the initial development application. No competing applications or notices of intent may be filed in response to this notice.

p. A license applicant must file on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on July 13, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of waiver of water quality certification.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09816 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P