DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Notice of Request for Information (RFI) on the Industrial Technology Capital Connector

AGENCY: Office of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Request for information.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) invites public comment on its Request for Information (RFI) number DE-FOA-0003573 regarding the Industrial Technology Capital Connector (ITCC), a partnering program to connect private sector capital interested in early-stage industrial technologies with ITO-supported technology developers.

DATES: Responses to the RFI must be received by July 10th, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are to submit comments electronically to ITCC@ee.doe.gov. Include Industrial Technology Capital Connector in the subject line of the email. The complete RFI document is located at https://eere-exchange.energy.gov/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions may be addressed to Paul Gauche at 202-816-1170, paul.gauche@ee.doe.gov, or ITCC@ee.doe.gov. Further instruction can be found in the RFI document posted on EERE Exchange.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This RFI intends to solicit feedback from capital providers (Venture Capital, Angel Investors, Financial Institutions, etc.), adjacent organizations (Incubators, Accelerators, Venture Studios, etc.), and other stakeholders. The RFI will invite stakeholders to comment on investment strategies and technologies of interest, ITO funding and technical assistance programs and processes, and interest and design of the ITCC. See 42 U.S.C. 16191. The RFI is available at: https://eere-exchange.energy.gov/Default.aspx#FoaId3dd45379-4baa-482f-a600-b10046d8a23f.

Confidential Business Information: Pursuant to 10 CFR 1004.11, any person submitting information that he or she believes to be confidential and exempt by law from public disclosure should submit via email, postal mail, or hand delivery two well-marked copies: one copy of the document marked “confidential” including all the information believed to be confidential, and one copy of the document marked “non-confidential” with the information believed to be confidential deleted. Submit these documents via email or on a CD, if feasible. DOE will make its own determination about the confidential status of the information and treat it according to its determination.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on April 27, 2026, by Audrey Robertson, Assistant Secretary, Office of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 13, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09787 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P