POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 111

Domestic Competitive Products Pricing and Mailing Standards Changes

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Postal Service is amending Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), to reflect changes to certain prices and mailing standards for competitive products.

DATES: Effective Date: July 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Catherine Knox (202) 268-5636, or Garry Rodriguez at (202) 268-7281.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This final rule describes new prices and product features for competitive products, by class of mail, established by the Governors of the United States Postal Service. New prices are available under Docket Number CP2026-8 on the Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC) website at http://www.prc.gov, and on the Postal Explorer® website at http://pe.usps.com.

The Postal Service will revise Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), to reflect changes to certain prices and mailing standards for the following competitive products:

• Priority Mail Express®.

• Priority Mail®.

• USPS Ground Advantage®.

• Parcel Select®.

• Extra Services.

• Return Services.

• Mailer Services.

• Recipient Services.

• Other.

Competitive product prices and changes are identified by product as follows:

Priority Mail Express

Prices

Priority Mail Express retail and commercial prices will remain the same.

Priority Mail

Prices

Priority Mail retail and commercial prices will remain the same.

Priority Mail Cubic Maximum Measurement Increased

The Postal Service is increasing the current maximum dimension of 18 inches to 22 inches for all Priority Mail Cubic priced pieces.

USPS Ground Advantage

Prices

USPS Ground Advantage retail prices will remain the same.

USPS Ground Advantage—Commercial Ounce Price Points

The Postal Service is revising the USPS Ground Advantage—Commercial ounce price points (4, 8, 12, and 15.999) to reflect the same price for each ounce price point within a zone, similar to Parcel Select Destination Entry ounce price points.

USPS Ground Advantage Cubic Maximum Measurement Increased

The Postal Service is increasing the current maximum dimension of 18 inches to 22 inches for all USPS Ground Advantage Cubic priced pieces.

USPS Ground Advantage Cubic Soft Pack Tiers Reduced

The Postal Service is reducing the USPS Ground Advantage Cubic Soft Pack pricing tiers from the current ten tiers to five tiers. The USPS Ground Advantage Cubic Soft Pack pricing tier measurements will now be consistent with the Priority Mail Cubic Soft Pack pricing tier measurements.

Parcel Select

Prices

Parcel Select Destination Entry and USPS Connect® Local prices will remain the same.

Extra Services

Adult Signature Service

Adult Signature Required and Adult Signature Restricted Delivery service prices will remail the same.

Return Services

USPS Returns Service

There are no mailing standard changes to USPS Returns Service.

Mailer Services

Pickup on Demand Service

The Pickup on Demand® service fee will remain the same.

USPS Tracking Plus Service

The USPS Tracking Plus® service prices will remain the same.

USPS Label Delivery Service

The USPS Label Delivery Service™ prices will remain the same.

USPS Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) Service

The DDP Service price will remain the same.

Recipient Services

Post Office Box Service

The competitive Post Office Box™ service prices will increase 3.0 percent.

Premium Forwarding Service

Premium Forwarding Service® (PFS®) prices will remain the same.

USPS Package Intercept

The USPS Package Intercept® fee will remain the same.

Package Intercept Pricing

The Postal Service is revising the pricing for Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage pieces redirected to a new address or redirected to a Post Office as Hold For Pickup. Currently, Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage pieces redirected to a new address or redirected to a Post Office as Hold For Pickup are relabeled and charged the commercial Priority Mail price. These products will now be relabeled and charged the original commercial product price (e.g., Priority Mail Express for Priority Mail Express) when redirected to a new address or redirected to a Post Office as Hold For Pickup.

Other

Address Enhancement Service

Address Enhancement Service competitive product prices will remain the same.

Addresses API

The Postal Service is introducing the Addresses API that validates and corrects address information to improve package and mail delivery service using address data from the City State, ZIP + 4, Five-Digit ZIP, eLOT, DSF, and LACSLink, databases which are integrated into the Addresses API for a price charged per month based on the tier which is determined by the number of events.

Additional Service Fee

The Parcel Select forward and return to sender fee will increase from $3.80 to $6.00.

The Parcel Select address correction service (ACS) with Shipper Paid Forwarding/Return fee will increase from $3.20 to $5.40.

Package Quality Noncompliance Fee

The Package Quality Noncompliance Fee will remain the same.

Nonstandard Fees

Nonstandard Fees will remain the same.

Dimension Noncompliance Fee

The Dimension Noncompliance Fee will remain the same.

Dimensional Weight (DIM) Factor and Piece Dimensions Rounding Changes

The Postal Service is revising the DIM factor (divisor) and the piece dimensions rounding calculation for retail and commercial Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage, and Parcel Select, for consistency with industry standards.

The Postal Service is changing the DIM factor to 139 to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

In addition, the Postal Service is revising the rounding requirement for DIM piece dimensions to rounding “up” the length, width, and height measurements to the nearest whole inch.

Hazmat Handling Fee

The Postal Service is implementing a Hazmat Handling Fee. This fee will be assessed on all pieces containing hazardous matter entered at retail and commercial Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage, and Parcel Select prices. The fee will also be assessed on USPS Returns pieces. The Hazmat Handling Fee is nonrefundable once the piece is entered in the network.

The Hazmat Handling Fee may be assessed in addition to the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or new Hazmat Noncompliance Fee.

The Postal Service will also update Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Matter, to provide information on the Hazmat Handling Fee requirement.

New Package Compliance Category and Hazmat Noncompliance Fee

The Postal Service is implementing a new package compliance category, “Hazmat Quality.” This new category will only apply to applicable commercial priced products and will consist of 8 hazmat validations. This will involve migrating four existing validations from the Barcode Quality compliance category and integrating four new validations to create the new Hazmat Quality compliance category. The eight validations are as follows:

1. Hazmat Symbol and Non-Hazmat STC—Internal PTR Warning #30

2 .Hazmat Indicator and Non-Hazmat STC—Internal PTR Warning #31

3. Hazmat STC on Military/PTFAS—Internal PTR Warning #39

4. Hazmat Service Icon on Military/PTFAS—Internal PTR Warning #40

5. Hazmat STC

6. Service Icon

7. Barcode Banner Text

8. DOT markings

The “Hazmat Quality” compliance category will have a 100 percent compliance quality threshold. Pieces that do not meet the 100 percent compliance quality threshold will be subject to the new “Hazmat Noncompliance Fee.” A mailpiece will only be subject to the “Package Quality Noncompliance Fee” or the “Hazmat Noncompliance Fee,” whichever is higher.

The Postal Service will also update Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems, to provide information on the Hazmat Noncompliance Fee requirements.

Resources

The Postal Service provides additional resources to assist customers with this price change for competitive products. These tools include price lists, downloadable price files, and Federal Register Notices, which may be found on the Postal Explorer® website at http://pe.usps.com.

The Postal Service adopts the described changes to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations. We will publish an appropriate amendment to 39 CFR part 111 to reflect these changes.

List of Subjects in 39 CFR Part 111

Administrative practice and procedure, Postal Service.

Accordingly, the Postal Service amends Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations as follows (see 39 CFR 111.1):

PART 111—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for 39 CFR part 111 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 13 U.S.C. 301-307; 18 U.S.C. 1692-1737; 39 U.S.C. 101, 401-404, 414, 416, 3001-3018, 3201-3220, 3401-3406, 3621, 3622, 3626, 3629, 3631-3633, 3641, 3681-3685, and 5001.

2. Revise Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM) as follows:

Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM)

* * * * *

100 Retail Mail Letters, Cards, Flats, and Parcels

* * * * *

110 Retail Mail Priority Mail Express

113 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.3 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.3.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.3. Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.8 to read as follows:]

1.8 Hazmat Handling Fee

Priority Mail Express pieces containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

120 Retail Mail Priority Mail

123 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.3 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.3. Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.3.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.8 to read as follows:]

1.8 Hazmat Handling Fee

Priority Mail pieces containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

130 Retail Mail First-Class Mail and USPS Ground Advantage—Retail

133 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.4 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.4.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

[Add an introductory sentence to 1.4.2 to read as follows:]

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.4.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.10 to read as follows:]

1.10 Hazmat Handling Fee

USPS Ground Advantage—Retail pieces containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

200 Commercial Letters, Cards, Flats, and Parcels

* * * * *

204 Barcode Standards

* * * * *

2.0 Standards for Package and Extra-Service Barcodes

2.1 Barcodes

* * * * *

2.1.6 Compliance-Quality Thresholds

[Revise the text of 2.1.6 to read as follows:]

All mailers who enter commercial parcels into the Postal Service network must meet the established thresholds for compliance quality outlined in Exhibit 2.1.6 to avoid paying a fee. Failure to meet any compliance-quality threshold in Exhibit 2.1.6 will result in the Postal Service charging the mailer the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or the Hazmat Noncompliance fee, whichever is higher.

Exhibit 2.1.6 Compliance-Quality Thresholds

[Revise the text in the “Note” to read as follows:]

Note: See Publication 199 for a list of validations for each compliance category (AQ, MQ, BQ, HQ).

Compliance categories | Compliance codes | Compliance thresholds
* * * * * * *
[Add a new “Compliance Category” to read as follows:]
Hazmat Quality: Checks the package HQ contains all the correct hazmat compliance elements in Pub 199 | HQ | 100

* * * * *

210 Commercial Mail Priority Mail Express

213 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.4 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.4.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.4.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.11 to read as follows:]

1.11 Hazmat Handling Fee

Priority Mail Express pieces, including Priority Mail Express Return pieces, containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). This fee may be assessed in addition to the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or Hazmat Noncompliance Fee under 204.2.1.6, when applicable. For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

220 Commercial Mail Priority Mail

223 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.3 Cubic

1.3.1 Cubic Eligibility

[Revise the second sentence of 1.3.1 to read as follows:]

* * * Each cubic mailpiece, including soft packs and padded envelopes under 1.3.4 must measure .50 cubic foot or less, weigh 20 pounds or less, and the longest dimension may not exceed 22 inches. * * *

* * * * *

1.4 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.4.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.4.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.13 to read as follows:]

1.13 Hazmat Handling Fee

Priority Mail pieces, including Priority Mail Return pieces, containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). This fee may be assessed in addition to the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or Hazmat Noncompliance Fee under 204.2.1.6, when applicable. For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

250 Commercial Mail Parcel Select

253 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.2 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.2.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.2.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.9 to read as follows:]

1.9 Hazmat Handling Fee

Parcel Select Destination Entry and USPS Connect Local pieces containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). This fee may be assessed in addition to the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or Hazmat Noncompliance Fee under 204.2.1.6, when applicable. For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

280 Commercial Mail USPS Ground Advantage—Commercial

283 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.3 USPS Ground Advantage—Commercial Cubic

1.3.1 Eligibility

[Revise the second sentence of 1.3.1 to read as follows:]

* * * Each cubic mailpiece, including soft packs and padded envelopes under 1.3.4, must measure 1 cubic foot or less, weigh 20 pounds or less, and the longest dimension must not exceed 22 inches. * * *

* * * * *

1.3.4 Determining Cubic Tier Measurement for Soft Pack and Padded Envelopes

* * * * *

Exhibit 1.3.4 Cubic-Pricing Tiers for Soft Pack and Padded Envelopes

[Revise the table under Exhibit 1.3.4 to read as follows:]

Cubic price tiers | Cubic price tiers | Length plus width
0.10 | Mailpieces measuring from | 0” up to 21”.
0.20 | Mailpieces measuring more than | 21” up to 27”.
0.30 | Mailpieces measuring more than | 27” up to 31”.
0.40 | Mailpieces measuring more than | 31” up to 34”.
0.50 | Mailpieces measuring more than | 34” up to 36”.

* * * * *

1.4 Dimensional Weight Price for Low-Density Parcels

* * * * *

1.4.2 Determining Dimensional Weight for Rectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a rectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item c to read as follows:]

c. If the result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

1.4.3 Determining Dimensional Weight for Nonrectangular Parcels

Follow these steps to determine the dimensional weight for a nonrectangular parcel:

[Revise the last sentence of item a to read as follows:]

a. * * * Round up (see 604.7.0) each measurement to the nearest whole inch.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. If the final result exceeds 1,728 cubic inches, divide the result by 139 and round up (see 604.7.0) to the next whole number to determine the dimensional weight in pounds.

* * * * *

[Add new 1.10 to read as follows:]

1.10 Hazmat Handling Fee

USPS Ground advantage—Commercial pieces, including USPS Ground Advantage Return pieces, containing hazardous matter are subject to the nonrefundable Hazmat Handling Fee (see Notice 123—Price List). This fee may be assessed in addition to the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee or Hazmat Noncompliance Fee under 204.2.1.6, when applicable. For additional information on the Hazmat Handling Fee see Publication 52, Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable, Mail, (Chapter 3).

* * * * *

500 Additional Mailing Services

* * * * *

507 Mailer Services

* * * * *

5.0 Package Intercept

5.1 Description of Service

* * * * *

5.1.2 Eligibility

Except under 5.1.3, Package Intercept service is available for the following mailpieces with a tracking barcode (excluding COD Hold For Pickup mailpieces), addressed to, from, or between domestic destinations (608.2.0) that do not require a customs declarations label:

* * * * *

[Delete item c in its entirety and renumber items d through i as items c through h.]

* * * * *

5.2 Postage, Fees, and Payment Methods

5.2.1 Postage and Fees

The customer must pay a nonrefundable per-piece fee after USPS successfully intercepts the mailpiece. Payment of postage and additional fees is as follows:

[Revise the text of item a to read as follows:]

a. Intercepted Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage pieces, including oversized-priced pieces (i.e., pieces measuring more than 108 inches in length and girth combined up to a maximum of no more than 130 inches in length and girth combined), being redirected to the sender are not relabeled or subject to additional postage.

[Renumber items b through d as c through e and add new item b to read as follows:]

b. Intercepted Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage pieces including oversized-priced pieces (i.e., pieces measuring more than 108 inches in length and girth combined up to a maximum of no more than 130 inches in length and girth combined), being redirected to a new delivery address or a Post Office as Hold For Pickup (3.0), are relabeled and charged the original commercial product price (e.g., Priority Mail Express for Priority Mail Express) along with any applicable extra-services fees.

[Revise the text of renumbered item c to read as follows:]

c. Except for Parcel Select-oversized-priced pieces under 5.2.1d, intercepted Parcel Select, Bound Printed Matter, Media Mail and Library Mail pieces that are redirected to the sender, to a new delivery address or a Post Office as Hold For Pickup (3.0), are relabeled and handled as a new Priority Mail piece. Along with any applicable extra-services fees, the customer is charged Priority Mail commercial prices for the new Priority Mail piece based on the location where intercepted to the new destination and according to the piece's dimensions, weight, and zone, or the customer is charged the flat-rate price, if applicable.

[Delete renumbered item d in its entirety, and renumber item e as item d.]

* * * * *

509 Other Services

* * * * *

1.0 Address Information System Services

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 1.3 to read as follows:]

1.3 Address Matching

[Renumber the current text under 1.3 as 1.3.1 to read as follows:]

1.3.1 Address Matching System Application Program Interface (AMS API)

AMS API is a core set of compiled address-matching software instructions available, for a set fee, to developers to incorporate into their software so that address lists can be updated with address data from the following databases, which are integrated into the AMS-API: City State, ZIP + 4, Five-Digit ZIP, eLOT, DPV, and LACSLink. The following services require payment of separate additional fees:

a. Installing the AMS-API on multiple computers for its own use.

b. Reselling its address-matching software.

[Add new 1.3.2 to read as follows:]

1.3.2 Addresses Application Program Interface (Addresses API)

Addresses API validates and corrects address information to improve package and mail delivery service using address data from the City State, ZIP + 4, Five-Digit ZIP, eLOT, DSF, and LACSLink, databases which are integrated into the Addresses API for a price charged per month based on the tier which is determined by the number of events.

* * * * *

600 Basic Standards for All Mailing Services

* * * * *

604 Postage Payment Methods and Refunds

* * * * *

9.0 Exchanges and Refunds

* * * * *

9.2 Postage and Fee Refunds

* * * * *

9.2.4 Postage and Fee Refunds Not Available

Refunds are not made for the following:

* * * * *

[Revise 9.2.4 by adding an item k to read as follows:]

k. For the Hazmat Handling fee once the piece is entered in the network.

* * * * *

Notice 123 (Price List)

[Revise as applicable.]

* * * * *

Kevin Rayburn,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-09785 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P