DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0064]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of Currently Approved Collection Survey: Title—Annual Surveys of Probation and Parole

AGENCY: Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS), Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until June 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Danielle Kaeble, Bureau of Justice Statistics, 999 N Capitol St. NE, 8th Floor, Washington, DC 20531, bjspra.comments@ojp.usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-307-0765].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register, volume 91, No. 49, page 12449 on March 13, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period.

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1121-0064. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement, without changes, of a previously approved collection for which approval has expired.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Annual Probation Survey and Annual Parole Survey.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The Annual Surveys of Probation and Parole (ASPP) contain three forms: CJ-7: Annual Parole Survey CJ-8: Annual Probation Survey and CJ-8M: Annual Probation Survey (Misdemeanant Supervision Only). The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS), in the Office of Justice Programs. The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) requests clearance to conduct the Annual Surveys of Probation and Parole (ASPP) for a three-year period.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public Respondents will include state departments of corrections or state probation and parole authorities, and city and county courts and probation offices for which a central reporting authority does not exist. For the CJ-7 form, the affected public consists of 52 respondents including 50 central reporters, the District of Columbia, and one additional state reporter responsible for keeping records of adult on parole supervision. For the CJ-8 form, the affected public includes 229 reporters including central state respondents, the District of Columbia, and local authorities responsible for keeping records on individuals on probation supervision. For the CJ-8M form, the affected public includes 548 reporters who are all local authorities responsible for keeping records on individuals on probation supervision for a misdemeanant. These reporters indicated they do not supervise any individual on probation for a felony offense and will answer a short survey on population totals.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: BJS estimates approximately 829 community correctional agencies will complete the ASPP forms CJ-7, CJ-8, or CJ-8M. The estimated time for each respondent is 140 minutes for the CJ-7, 165 minutes for the CJ-8 and 30 minutes for the CJ-8M total including contact verification, survey completion, and data quality follow-up. The burden estimate is based on the paradata BJS collected from the 2024 administration of the ASPP.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The burden hours will be approximately 1,025 hours total for all agencies per year and 3,075 hours total for all agencies over the course of three years.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $559,000.

Activity | Number of respondents | Freq (per annually) | Total annual responses | Time to gather data (mins) | Time per survey (mins) | Time for follow-up (mins) | Total time (mins) | Total annual burden (hrs)
CJ-7 | 52 | 1 | 52 | 30 | 95 | 15 | 7,280 | 121
CJ-8 | 229 | 1 | 229 | 30 | 120 | 15 | 37,785 | 630
CJ-8M | 548 | 1 | 548 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16,440 | 274
Unduplicated Totals | 829 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,025

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: May 13, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer, Policy and Planning Staff, Justice Management Division, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-09780 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P