DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0793]

Agency Information Collection Activity: VA Health Professional Scholarship Programs (HPSP, VIOMPSP)

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-specific information: Rebecca Mimnall, 202-695-9434, vhacopra@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: VA Health Professional Scholarship Programs (HPSP, VIOMPSP)—VA Forms 10-0491, 10-0491c-e, 10-0491g-k.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0793. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: The VA Health Professional Scholarship Program (HPSP) and Visual Impairment and Orientation and Mobility Professionals Scholarship Program (VIOMPSP) were authorized under Public Law (Pub. L.) 111-163 on May 5, 2010, and extended through December 31, 2033, by Section 301 of Public Law 115-182, VA Mission Act of 2018. These programs help address health care workforce needs and allow VA to provide services to the public by awarding scholarships to VA and non-VA employees, who will be required to become VA employees, in the professions for which they were educated under these programs. This information collection is necessary for VA to determine an applicant's eligibility to receive a scholarship award and compliance with program requirements.

1. Academic Verification, VA Form 10-0491.

2. Annual VA Employment or Deferment Verification, VA Form 10-0491c.

3. Obligated Service, VA Form 10-0491d.

4. Evaluation and Recommendation Form, VA Form 10-0491e.

5. Application, VA Form 10-0491g.

6. Notice of Expected Graduation, VA Form 10-0491h.

7. Notice of Change, VA Form 10-0491i.

8. Request for Deferment, VA Form 10-0491j.

9. VA Scholarship Offer Response, VA Form 10-0491k.

Each program uses the forms in this collection for the applications, verifications, recommendations, etc., necessary to meet scholarship award requirements. The forms have been updated to clarify instructions and add required PRA language. There is an overall increase in the estimated number of respondents (applicants) and burden hours based upon program data. However, two pilot scholarship programs and two associated forms have been removed from the collection, as the pilot programs have ended since the last PRA clearance.

Total Annual Number of Responses = 2,050.

Total Annual Time Burden = 8,017 hours.

HPSP

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 7,809 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 3.905 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 2,000.

VIOMPSP

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 208 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 4.15 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 50.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09777 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P