DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3074; Airspace Docket No. 26-ASO-5]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D and Class E Airspace and Revoke Class E Airspace; Fort Knox, KY

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends the Class D and Class E airspace and revokes Class E airspace at Fort Knox, KY. This action is the result of a biennial airspace review conducted due to the decommissioning of the Godman non-directional beacon (NDB). The geographic coordinates of Godman AAF (Army Air Field), Fort Knox, KY, are also being updated to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database. This action brings the airspace into compliance with FAA orders and supports instrument flight rule (IFR) procedures and operations.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, September 3, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeffrey Claypool, Federal Aviation Administration, Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177; telephone (817) 222-5711.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends the Class D and Class E airspace and revokes Class E airspace at the affected airport to support IFR operations.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2026-3074 in the Federal Register (91 FR 12514; March 16, 2026) proposing to amend the Class D and Class E airspace and revoke Class E airspace at Fort Knox, KY. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and E airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000, 6002, 6004, and 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by modifying the Class D airspace, Class E surface airspace, and Class E airspace extending upward from 700 ft. above the surface, and revokes the Class E airspace designated as an extension to Class D and Class E surface areas at Fort Knox, KY, due to a biennial airspace review due to the decommissioning of the Godman NDB.

For the Godman AAF, Fort Knox, KY, Class D airspace, this action: (1) increases the radius from 3.9 miles to 4.6 miles; (2) updates the geographic coordinates of the airport to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database; and (3) removes the unnecessary language, “(previously called Airport/Facility Directory)” from the airspace legal description.

For the Godman AAF Class E surface area, this action: (1) increases the radius from 3.9 miles to 4.6 miles; (2) updates the geographic coordinates of the airport to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database; and (3) removes the unnecessary language, “(previously called Airport/Facility Directory)” from the airspace legal description.

For the Godman AAF Class E airspace designated as an extension to Class D and Class E surface areas, this action revokes the airspace as it is no longer required.

For the Godman AAF Class E airspace extending upward from 700 ft. above the surface, this action: (1) increases the radius from 6.3-miles to 7 miles; (2) removes the Godman NDB and associated extension from the airspace legal description as the NDB has been decommissioned and the extension is no longer required; and (3) updates the geographic coordinates of the airport to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Policies and Procedures for Rulemakings” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” Paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

ASO KY D Fort Knox, KY [Amended]

Godman AAF, KY

(Lat. 37°54′25″ N, long. 085°58′19″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 3,300 feet MSL within a 4.6-mile radius of Godman AAF. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective dates and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6002 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as Surface Areas.

* * * * *

ASO KY E2 Fort Knox, KY [Amended]

Godman AAF, KY

(Lat. 37°54′25″ N, long. 085°58′19″ W)

Within a 4.6-mile radius of Godman AAF. This Class E airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective dates and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6004 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as an Extension to a Class D or Class E Surface Area.

* * * * *

ASO KY E4 Fort Knox, KY [Removed]

* * * * *

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ASO KY E5 Fort Knox, KY [Amended]

Godman AAF, KY

(Lat. 37°54′25″ N, long. 085°58′19″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 7-mile radius of Godman AAF.

* * * * *

Issued in Fort Worth, Texas, on May 13, 2026.
Courtney E. Johns,
Acting Manager, Operations Support Group, ATO Central Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-09775 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P