DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4636; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00070-A]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Diamond Aircraft Industries Inc. Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Diamond Aircraft Industries Inc. (DAI) Model DA20-C1 airplanes. This proposed AD was prompted by a report of a certain emergency locator transmitter (ELT) not activating due to a missing jumper wire. This proposed AD would require a continuity inspection of the D-sub connector of the Artex ELT 1000 and, if necessary, corrective actions. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this NPRM by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4636; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Diamond Aircraft Industries material identified in this proposed AD, contact DAI, 1560 Crumlin Sideroad, London, Ontario, Canada, N5V 1S2; phone: (519) 457-4041, fax: (519) 457-4045; email: support-canada@diamondaircraft.com; website: www.diamondaircraft.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1100 Main, Kansas City, MO 64105. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Reisenauer, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (516) 228-7301; email: ECB-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4636; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00070-A” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to William Reisenauer, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada, has issued Transport Canada AD CF-2026-03, dated January 21, 2026 (referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on all DAI Model DA20-C1 airplanes having an Artex ELT 1000 installed. The MCAI states that DAI received a report of an occurrence where the Artex ELT 1000 installed in a DA20-C1 airplane did not perform as intended. Further investigation by the manufacturer revealed that some Artex ELT 1000 units might not have a jumper wire between the D-sub pins 5 and 12, which could prevent the ELT beacon from being activated by the internal G-Switch and the aural alert buzzer from being activated in the event of an accident. The FAA is proposing this AD to detect and address the missing jumper wire on the Artex ELT 1000.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4636.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed DAI Mandatory Service Bulletin No. DAC1-25-05 Rev. 1, dated July 19, 2024. This material specifies procedures for performing a continuity inspection on the D-sub connector of the Artex ELT 1000 and, if necessary, installing the jumper wire into the D-sub connector.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI and material referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require accomplishing the actions specified in the material already described, except as discussed under “Differences Between this Proposed AD and the Referenced Material.”

Differences Between This Proposed AD and the Referenced Material

Although step 14 of the Accomplishment/Instructions of DAI Mandatory Service Bulletin DAC1-25-05, Rev. 1, dated July 19, 2024, requires completing and sending an execution report to the manufacturer, this proposed AD does not require that action.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 365 airplanes of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Continuity inspection and corrective actions | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $31,025

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any repairs that would be required based on the results of the proposed inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of airplanes that might need these repairs:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Install jumper wire | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $3 | $88

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Diamond Aircraft Industries Inc.: Docket No. FAA-2026-4636; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00070-A.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by June 29, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Diamond Aircraft Industries Inc. Model DA20-C1 airplanes, certificated in any category, that have an Artex emergency locator transmitter (ELT) 1000 installed.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 2562, Emergency Locator Beacon.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a certain ELT not activating due to a missing jumper wire. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address a missing jumper wire on the Artex ELT 1000. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in the ELT beacon and aural alert buzzer not activating in the event of an accident.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Within 3 months after the effective date of this AD, perform a continuity inspection of the D-sub connector and accomplish all required corrective actions in accordance with the Accomplishment/Instructions, Paragraph I.9, of Diamond Aircraft Industries Mandatory Service Bulletin No. DAC1-25-05, Rev. 1, dated July 19, 2024.

(h) No Reporting Requirement

Although step 14 of the Accomplishment/Instructions of Diamond Aircraft Industries Mandatory Service Bulletin No. DAC1-25-05, Rev. 1, dated July 19, 2024, requires completing and sending an execution report to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact William Reisenauer, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (516) 228-7301; email: ECB-COS@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Diamond Aircraft Industries Mandatory Service Bulletin No. DAC1-25-05, Rev. 1, dated July 19, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For Diamond Aircraft Industries material identified in this AD, contact Diamond Aircraft Industries Inc., 1560 Crumlin Sideroad, London, Ontario, Canada, N5V 1S2; phone: (519) 457-4041, fax: (519) 457-4045; email: support-canada@diamondaircraft.com.; website: www.diamondaircraft.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1100 Main, Kansas City, MO 64105. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 12, 2026.
Paul R. Bernado,
Acting Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09772 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P