DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7109-N-07; OMB Control No.: 2577-0294]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Moving to Work Amendment to Consolidated Annual Contributions Contract

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing (PIH), HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email PIH-PRAPublicComments@hud.gov; telephone 202-402-6488. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Martin.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Moving to Work Amendment to Consolidated Annual Contributions Contract(s).

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0294.

Type of Request: Renewal of a currently approved collection.

Form Number: HUD-50166.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The proposed Moving to Work (MTW) Amendment to the Annual Contributions Contract(s) (ACC), signed by HUD and the selected public housing agency (PHA), is necessary for HUD to implement the expansion of the MTW program enacted by Congress in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Pub. L. 114-113, approved December 18, 2015) (2016 Appropriation). It establishes the basic terms and conditions that will apply to new PHAs participating in the MTW demonstration and to existing MTW PHAs seeking to now be governed pursuant to the 2016 Appropriation. Specifically, the MTW ACC Amendment amends any ACCs for the public housing or housing choice voucher programs in effect between the PHA and HUD to establish the PHA's designation as an MTW agency and to operate in accordance with the requirements of the MTW demonstration program, as amended by Public Law 114-113. The MTW ACC Amendment establishes the terms of participation in MTW, including the requirement that the PHA follow the MTW Operations Notice and its respective Selection Notice. The PHAs remain subject to the applicable ACCs to the extent that the provisions thereof are not otherwise waived by the Operations Notice or the applicable MTW Selection Notice. Additionally, the MTW ACC Amendment outlines PHA transition out of the demonstration and HUD termination rights upon PHA default. A copy of the proposed MTW ACC Amendment is published at the end of this notice.

Respondents: State and Local Governments.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
HUD-50166 MTW ACC Amendment | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5.00 | 0 | $85.92 | $429.60

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the renewed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comments in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Laura Kunkel,
Acting Director, Office of Policy, Programs, and Legislative Initiatives.

[FR Doc. 2026-09769 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P