DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Proposed Transportation Project in State Florida

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review.

SUMMARY: The FHWA, on behalf of the State Department of Transportation (FDOT), is issuing this notice to announce actions taken by FDOT and other Federal agencies that are final agency actions. These actions relate to the proposed Clearlake Road (State Road (S.R.) 501) Project Development and Environment (PD&E) Study from Michigan Avenue to Industry Road (Financial Project Identification 433605-1). The proposed improvements consist of widening the existing two-lane roadway to a four-lane divided urban roadway; replacing the existing 90-degree roadway curve with a roundabout; and constructing shared-use paths on both sides of S.R. 501.

DATES: By this notice, the FHWA, on behalf of FDOT, is advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal Agency actions on the listed highway project will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before October 13, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

ADDRESSES: The Type 2 Categorical Exclusion and additional project documents can be viewed and downloaded from the project website at: https://www.cflroads.com/project/433605-1 or by contacting FDOT Office of Environmental Management, 605 Suwannee Street, MS 37, Tallahassee, Florida 32399, during normal business hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except State holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katasha Gruver, Director, Office of Environmental Management, FDOT; telephone (850) 414-5260; email: Katasha.Gruver@dot.state.fl.us.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Effective December 14, 2016, and as subsequently renewed on May 26, 2022, the FHWA assigned, and the FDOT assumed, environmental responsibilities for this project pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327. Notice is hereby given that FDOT and other Federal agencies have taken final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1) by issuing licenses, permits, or approvals for the proposed improvement highway project. The actions by FDOT and other Federal agencies on the project, and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Type 2 Categorical Exclusion approved on March 24, 2026, and in other project records for the listed project. The Type 2 Categorical Exclusion and other documents for the listed project are available by contacting FDOT at the address provided above.

The project subject to this notice is:

Project Location: The project limits include a 1.1-mile segment of S.R. 501 from Michigan Avenue to Industry Road in the City of Cocoa, Brevard County, Florida to address travel demand, modal relationships and safety. The proposed improvements consist of widening the existing two-lane roadway to a four-lane divided urban roadway, replacing a 90-degree curve with a roundabout and providing continuous shared use paths on both sides of the corridor.

Project Actions: This notice applies to the Type 2 Categorical Exclusion and all other Federal agency licenses, permits, or approvals for the listed project as of the issuance date of this notice including but not limited to the Section 4(f) Resource Programmatic Approval and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act (FAHA) [23 U.S.C. 109 and 23 U.S.C. 128]; 23 CFR part 771.

2. Air: Clean Air Act (CAA) [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)], with the exception of project level conformity determinations [42 U.S.C. 7506].

3. Noise: Noise Control Act of 1972 [42 U.S.C. 4901-4918]; 23 CFR part 772.

4. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303]; 23 CFR part 774; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) [54 U.S.C. 200302-200310].

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act (ESA) [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and 1536]; Marine Mammal Protection Act [16 U.S.C. 1361-1423h], Anadromous Fish Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 757(a)-757(f)]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667(d)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA) [16 U.S.C. 703-712]; Magnuson-Stevenson Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, as amended [16 U.S.C. 1801-1891d], with Essential Fish Habitat requirements [16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(2)].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 3006101 et seq.]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (ARPA) [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(II)]; Preservation of Historical and Archaeological Data [54 U.S.C. 312501-312508]; Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA) [25 U.S.C. 3001-3013; 18 U.S.C. 1170].

7. Social and Economic: Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d-2000d-1]; American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act (Section 319, Section 401, Section 404) [33 U.S.C. 1251-1387]; Coastal Barriers Resources Act (CBRA) [16 U.S.C. 3501-3510]; Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) [16 U.S.C. 1451-1466]; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300f-300j-26]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3921, 3931]; Wetlands Mitigation, [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4001-4130].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) [42 U.S.C. 9601-9675]; Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901-6992(k)].

10. Executive Orders: E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 11514 Protection and Enhancement of Environmental Quality; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

(Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1)).

Issued on: May 12, 2026.
James Cons Christian,
Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09766 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P