DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7109-N-08; OMB Control No.: 2577-0274]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Energy and Performance Information Center (EPIC)

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing (PIH), HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email to PIH-PRAPublicComments@hud.gov; telephone 202-402-6488 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Martin.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection:

Title of Information Collection: Energy and Performance Information Center (EPIC).

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0274.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Numbers: N/A.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: EPIC automates the collection of the Five-Year Plan and Annual Statement/Budget/Performance and Evaluation (P&E) forms from grantees. These required forms were previously collected in hard copy on Forms HUD-50075.1 and HUD-50075.2 under collection OMB control number 2577-0157. These forms collect data on the eventual and actual use of funds. Electronic collection enables the Department to aggregate information about the way grantees use Federal funds. Tracking Federal funds paid through the Public Housing Capital Fund, the only Federal funding stream dedicated to the capital needs of the nation's last resort housing option, is crucial to understanding how the Department can properly and efficiently assist grantees to meet the Department's goals in maintaining and improving public housing as a safe, decent, and sustainable housing option for low-income residents. EPIC also automates the collection of signed documents required by 24 CFR 905 to gain access to funds awarded by HUD. These forms are covered under the Public Housing Capital Fund Program, OMB control number 2577-0157. Finally, EPIC allows PHAs to request additional funding sources, such as Operating Funds for Capital Fund-eligible activities. The EPIC data system is equipped to collect Physical Needs Assessment data, should this data be required in the future. EPIC is equipped to collect information about the Energy Performance Contract process, including energy efficiency improvements. EPIC is equipped to track development of public housing with Federal funds and through other means, including mixed-finance development.

Respondents: Public Housing Agencies.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hours per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Core Activity | 2,800 | 1 | 2,800 | 2 | 5,600 | $72.60 | $406,560
Five-Yr Plan (including Utility Conservation Measures) | 2,000 | 1 | 2,000 | 2 | 4,000 | 72.60 | 290,400
Annual Stmt/Budget | 2,800 | 3 | 8,400 | 1 | 8,400 | 72.60 | 609,840
P&E | 2,800 | 0.5 | 1,475 | 1 | 1,475 | 72.60 | 107,085
Document Management Center (including new digital closeout form) | 2,800 | 2 | 5,600 | 0.5 | 2,800 | 72.60 | 203,280
Additional Capital Resources | 15 | 1 | 15 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 72.60 | 545
EPC | 30 | 1 | 30 | 120 | 3,600 | 72.60 | 261,360
Public Housing Development | 60 | 1 | 60 | 120 | 7,200 | 72.60 | 522,720
Mixed Finance Early Warning | 60 | 1 | 60 | 0.33 | 20 | 72.60 | 1,452
EDG Module | 50 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 100 | 72.60 | 7,260
Totals | 2,910 | 12.5 | 20,490 | 33,203 | 33,203 |  | 2,410,502

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comments in response to these questions.

C. Authority:

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Laura Kunkel,
Acting Director, Office of Policy, Programs, and Legislative Initiatives.

[FR Doc. 2026-09764 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P