NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-289-LA; ASLBP No. 26-993-01-LA-BD01]

Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board

Pursuant to the Commission's regulations, see, e.g., 10 CFR 2.104, 2.105, 2.300, 2.309, 2.313, 2.318, 2.321, notice is hereby given that an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Board) is being established to preside over the following proceeding:

CONSTELLATION ENERGY GENERATION, LLC (Christopher M. Crane Clean Energy Center)

Constellation Energy Generation, LLC (CEG) has requested three amendments to Renewed Facility License No. DPR-50 to support the potential reauthorization of power operations at the Christopher M. Crane Clean Energy Center (CCEC), formerly Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 1, in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania. CEG seeks to resume power operations at CCEC through April 19, 2034.

In response to a notice filed in the Federal Register announcing the opportunity to request a hearing, see 91 FR 8,910 (Feb. 24, 2026), Eric Joseph Epstein filed a hearing request on April 27, 2026 in which he proffered two contentions. On May 11, 2026, the Secretary of the Commission denied Mr. Epstein's hearing request with respect to the first contention as procedurally deficient and, pursuant to 10 CFR 2.346(i), referred the remainder of the request to the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel for further consideration by a Board. See Secretary of the Commission Order at 3, Docket No. 50-289-LA (May 11, 2026) (unpublished).

The Board is comprised of the following Administrative Judges:

Michael M. Gibson, Chair, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Sue H. Abreu, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Gary S. Arnold, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

All correspondence, documents, and other materials shall be filed in accordance with the NRC E-Filing rule. See 10 CFR 2.302.

Rockville, Maryland.
Dated: May 12, 2026.
Edward R. Hawkens,
Chief Administrative Judge, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel.

[FR Doc. 2026-09763 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P