DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Mine Rescue Teams; Arrangements for Emergency Medical Assistance and Transportation for Injured Persons; Agreements; Reporting Requirements; Posting Requirements

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Mine Safety & Health Administration (MSHA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Bouchet by telephone at 202-693-0213, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The respondents for the paperwork provisions of this rule are underground mine operators. The records will be used by mine operators, supervisors, and employees, and State and Federal mine inspectors to provide assurance that each mine operator and mine rescue team is prepared for a mine emergency. The records show that the mine rescue team equipment has been examined and tested and is in good working order. The training records show that the mine rescue team members and responsible persons at the mine are competent to respond to a mine emergency involving a fire, an explosion, or a gas or water inundation. The records greatly assist those who use them in making decisions that will ultimately affect the safety of all persons working underground. These information collection requirements help assure that properly trained mine rescue teams are readily available to save endangered miners in life-threatening situations. In addition, the training requirements in this information collection will help assure the safety of the mine rescue team itself. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on January 26, 2026 (91 FR 3225).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-MDHA.

Title of Collection: Mine Rescue Teams; Arrangements for Emergency Medical Assistance and Transportation for Injured Persons; Agreements; Reporting Requirements; Posting Requirements.

OMB Control Number: 1219-0144.

Affected Public: Private Sector—Businesses or other for-profits.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,369.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 37,236.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 6,186 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $984.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Nicole Bouchet,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-09762 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P