DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13016]

Notice of Department of State Sanctions Action

ACTION: Notice of Department of State Sanctions Action Pursuant to the Executive Order Blocking Property With Respect To Specified Harmful Foreign Activities of the Government of the Russian Federation.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of State is publishing the name of one person who has been removed from the Department of the Treasury's List of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List), administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC).

DATES: This action was issued on October 9, 2025. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for applicable dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aaron P. Forsberg, Director, Office of Economic Sanctions Policy and Implementation, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State, Washington, DC 20520, tel.: (202) 647-7677, email: ForsbergAP@state.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website, https://ofac.treasury.gov/sanctions-programs-and-country-information/russian-harmful-foreign-activities-sanctions.

Notice Of Department of State Actions

On October 9, 2025, the Department of State determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following person are unblocked, and that person has been removed from the SDN List.

Entity

1. KUZEY STAR SHIPYARD DENIZCILIK SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI (a.k.a. KUZEY STAR SHIPYARD MARITIME INDUSTRY AND TRADE INC; a.k.a. “NORTH STAR SHIPYARD”), Tersaneler Caddesi No:14, Evliya Celebi Mahallesi, Istanbul 34944, Turkey; Secondary sanctions risk: See Section 11 of Executive Order 14024.; Organization Established Date 03 Sep 2013; Tax ID No. 6010476358 (Turkey); Registration Number 979160 (Turkey) [RUSSIA-EO14024] (Linked To: FEDERAL STATE UNITARY ENTERPRISE ATOMFLOT).

Hugo Y. Yon,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-09760 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P