DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13015]

Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls: Notifications to the Congress of Proposed Commercial Export Licenses

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Directorate of Defense Trade Controls and the Department of State give notice that the attached Notifications of Proposed Commercial Export Licenses were submitted to Congress on the dates indicated.

DATES: The dates of notification to Congress are shown on each of the 10 Letters.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Paula C. Harrison, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC), Department of State at (202) 663-3310; or access the DDTC website at https://www.pmddtc.state.gov/ddtc public and select “Contact DDTC,” then scroll down to “Contact the DDTC Response Team” and select “Email.” Please add this subject line to your message, “ATTN: Congressional Notification of Licenses.”

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 36(f) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776) requires that notifications to the Congress pursuant to sections 36(c) and 36(d) be published in the Federal Register in a timely manner.

The following comprise recent notifications and are published to give notice to the public.

November 14, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-070.

Pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license amendment for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services for the manufacture of significant military equipment abroad.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to the United Kingdom to support the replication and incorporation of [. . .] electronic counter-counter measures into [. . .] radios for manufacturing and sales.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U. S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

November 14, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-078.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of firearms, parts, and components controlled under Category I of the U.S. Munitions List in the amount of $1,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of 5.56mm assault rifles to Mexico.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

November 14, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-103.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $50,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the proposed export of 155mm propulsion charges to Ukraine.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 2, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-076.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of firearms, parts, and components controlled under Category I of the U.S. Munitions List in the amount of $1,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the proposed export of 5.56mm select-fire carbines, 9mm select-fire submachine guns, and spare parts to Iraq.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 15, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-028,

Pursuant to Sections 36(c) and 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $50,000,000 or more and the manufacture of significant military equipment abroad.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to the Republic of Korea to support the manufacture of a trainer aircraft.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 15, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-036.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) and 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license amendment for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $50,000,000 or more and the manufacture of significant military equipment abroad.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data and defense services, to Poland to support the manufacture of helicopters.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 15, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-081.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $50,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to Australia, Malaysia, and Singapore to support the testing, maintenance, and repair of parts and components for a gas turbine engine.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 15, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-088.

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $50,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to the Republic of Korea, to support the manufacture of a 30mm weapon system.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 15, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-102.

Pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services for the manufacture of significant military equipment abroad.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to Canada to support the engineering, design, development, overhaul, production, manufacture, operation, maintenance, modification, upgrade, integration, installation, qualification, training, troubleshooting, testing, customer support, repair and rework of the program mission computer subsystems.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs.

December 18, 2025

Congressional Notification Transmittal Letter

Please find enclosed the following notification from the Department of State.

Department Notification Number: DDTC 25-067

Pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act, please find enclosed a certification of a proposed license amendment for the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services in the amount of $100,000,000 or more.

The transaction contained in the attached certification involves the export of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services to Luxembourg to support the maintenance, update, upgrade, modification and enhancement activities for Unmanned Aerial Systems.

The U.S. government is prepared to license the export of these items having taken into account political, military, economic, human rights, and arms control considerations.

More detailed information is contained in the formal certification which, though unclassified, contains business information submitted to the Department of State by the applicant, publication of which could cause competitive harm to the U.S. firm concerned.

Recipients:

Speaker of the House of Representatives

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Sincerely,

Paul D. Guaglianone,

Senior Bureau Official, Bureau of Legislative Affairs

Michael J. Vaccaro,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, U. S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-09759 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-25-P