DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: These actions were issued on May 8, 2026 and May 11, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

On May 8, 2026 and May 11, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P

[image: EN15MY26.000]

[image: EN15MY26.001]

[image: EN15MY26.002]

[image: EN15MY26.003]

[image: EN15MY26.004]

[image: EN15MY26.005]

On May 8, 2026, OFAC published the following revised information for the entry on the SDN List for the following person blocked under the relevant sanctions authority authority listed below.

Entity

1. CENTER FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION (a.k.a. CENTER FOR PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT OF IRAN; a.k.a. OFFICE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL STUDIES; a.k.a. OFFICE OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL COOPERATION; a.k.a. OSIS; a.k.a. PRESIDENCY OFFICE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL STUDIES; a.k.a. TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION OFFICE; a.k.a. “CITC”; a.k.a. “CPDI”; a.k.a. “POSIS”; a.k.a. “TCO”), No 7 East Avesta Rd, Sheykh Bahaie Street, Sheykh Bahaie Sq, Tehran 1995859611, Iran; PO Box 141554671, Tehran, Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Organization Established Date 01 Jan 1983 to 31 Dec 1984; Target Type Government Entity; National ID No. 14002821290 (Iran) [NPWMD] [IFSR].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii) of E.O. 13382 for having engaged, or attempted to engage, in activities or transactions that have materially contributed to, or pose a risk of materially contributing to, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or their means of delivery (including missiles capable of delivering such weapons), including any efforts to manufacture, acquire, possess, develop, transport, transfer or use such items, by any person or foreign country of proliferation concern.

(Authority: E.O. 13224, as amended; E.O. 13882.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-09758 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-C