DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-46-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 116, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Golden Pass LNG Terminal LLC; (Natural Gas Terminal); Port Arthur, Texas

Golden Pass LNG Terminal LLC (GPLNG) submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Port Arthur, Texas within Subzone 116E. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 7, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is a natural gas terminal (duty rate is duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: molecular sieve; sulfur impregnated activated carbon; activated alumina (aluminosilicate); ceramic balls; polyurethane heat isolation block; urethane block rigid polyurethane foam; polyethylene gasket; plastic o-ring; plastic cable tie; plastic washer; plastic wiper; plastic support; vibrocut si-rubber sheet; vulcanized rubber gasket; denso-feu tape; textile hose; gasket-carbon fiber; flat steel; steel spring wire; seamless stainless steel pipe; seamless non-alloy steel line pipe; seamless stainless steel tubing; seamless alloy steel (non-stainless) line pipe; submerged arc welded (saw) line pipe of non-alloy steel; welded stainless steel line pipe; stainless steel flanges; stainless steel blind flange; stainless steel weld neck raised face flange; stainless steel threaded pipe connectors; stainless steel butt weld pipe fittings; stainless steel pipe fittings; steel weld neck raised face flange; steel flanges; steel weld neck raised face serrated flange; steel long weld neck raised face flange; steel blind flange raised face; steel blind flange ring-to-joint; steel spectacle blind; threaded steel pipe fittings; steel pipe fittings; steel pipe union; steel washer; structural steel angle; steel plate; structural steel support; steel beam; steel column; structural steel v length brace; structural steel post; structural steel support angle; steel frame; steel amine regenerator; steel rail; structural steel platform with grate; steel directional brace; steel stair case; steel safety gate; steel ladder; steel cladding; steel personnel protection unit; steel template for drum; steel fence panel; steel structure; steel doors; steel joints; steel hexagon nut; steel rivets; steel duct; steel cable; steel tank; steel vessel; steel drum; steel bar; steel wire mesh screen; steel support; steel bolts; polytetrafluoroethylene washer; polytetrafluoroethylene sleeve; teflon plate; steel lifting eye; steel screw; steel anchor; steel threaded rod; fluoropolymer bolting auxiliary module; stainless steel hexagonal nut; steel clip; steel compression spring; steel cable tie; pipe support steel trunnion; steel pipe support pipe shoe; pipe support structure steel support; steel guide; pipe support steel stopper; pipe support round steel bar; pipe support bracing steel support; polytetrafluorethylene stainless steel plate; steel pipe support pipe clamp shoe with thermoplastic heat isolation block; steel cold rolled strip; steel spacer; steel pad; pipe support steel plate; pipe support steel rib; pipe support steel saddle; steel silencer; sealing ring; steel cable tray; steel cable tray reducer; steel cable tray elbow; steel cable tray blind end; steel cable tray bonding jumper; steel clamp; steel stanchion; steel pipe strap; tin mounting bracket; steel channel; steel rod; steel hose rack; galvanized steel grating saddle clips; steel foil strip; balance piston; steel disc; nickel alloy pipe; nickel flange; nickel pipe fittings; welding rod; steel shell; steel exhaust stack; steel shear block; steel flange; steel handle; steel lug; steel gas baffles; steel baffle keeper; insulation; steel bypass stack; purge air fan duct module; steel stack angle; steel hanger; steel air cooled condenser; heat recovery steam generator; steel gear box; aluminum fan hub; aluminum fan blade; steam filter; steel rotor coupling; steel inner casing; piston ring; aluminum guide blade carrier; o-ring; mineral oil mist separator skid; acoustic enclosure; gas valve skid; ethernet connection; steel chassis; analog connection; serial modbus converter; digital input/output; main central processing unit; diode; fuel gas wobbe index meter; stainless steel probes; steel pipe; universal analog input/output; controller; ethernet switch; input/output pack; power distribution module; performance monitoring panel; steel male connector; stainless steel cable gland; steel oval flange; steel shrouds; stainless steel modeling tubing; stainless steel ferrule; oil supply unit; gasket—spiral wound; steel cowl; tetraglass gasket; dehumidifier; steel grating; steel spool; steel coupling; steel pedestal; steel coupling guard; local control station; steel sheet metal; steel collar; centrifugal fan; rubber antivibration pad; fuel gas skid; steel casing drain; pressure gauge; chemical mortar cartridge; steel blind rivet nut; steel angle fitting; rubber hose; neoprene gasket; pressure transmitter; steel restriction orifice; steel earthing bar; steel reducer nipple; junction box; firefighting skid; filter house; duct reducer; steel exhaust frame; air cooler; water wash skid; pumps skid; steel plenum; internal tooth steel lockwasher; silicon gasket; steel union tee; steel plug; air separator; pressure transducer; pressure sensor; steel probe holder; pitot tube; steel sleeve; charge amplifier; steel unistrut; oil vapor separator; steel safety valve; fuel gas analysis console (chromatograph); steel cartridge; steel clamping block; pneumatic actuator; steel sieve basket; steel ring; steel head flange lifting device; steel rotation rotor device; steel spanset eye-bolt; steel shackle; steel adaptor flange; stainless steel bearings; steel rotor locking device; steel bracket; steel shaft; steel hydraulic cylinder; dial gauge; steel centering half ring; threaded steel bushing; panel key; centrifugal compressor; cork gaskets; copper bars; aluminum high voltage cable box; high voltage surge arresters; electric motor; steel radiators; profile iron; steel conservator; transformer; steel counter flanges; compressor; gas turbine; steel burners; steel riser; aluminum cold box; expander stainless steel line; stainless steel bolt; stainless steel flat washer; stainless steel expansion joint; stainless steel conical strainer; actuator; stainless steel transition box; rock wool; perlite; steel coalescer; mercury adsorber; steel guard; steel strainer; steel filter element; steel davit; steel separator; alloy steel socket head cap screw; automatic data processing machine—server; steel valve; steel bearing shell; steel bearing; ac multi-phase motor; steel foundation bolt; conical steel seat; resistance temperature detector; resistance thermometer; contact brush; threaded steel heating body; transmitter; generator; stainless steel valve plug; stainless steel expansion bellows; level transmitter; steel collar sleeve; steel pin; profile steel; console; steel thermo well extension; steel socket; flanged steel tube; feeler gage; temperature transducer; steel terminal box; steel dowel; steel shaft turning unit; steel pressure test port; elbow screw fitting; t-type steel bolt; steel blind flange; hot dip galvanized conduit; switch cabinet; plastic wieland plug; smoke detector; differential pressure switch; fluorescent tube; aluminum electric cable duct holder extension; heater; steel hoist trolley; steel hoist chain; system ax; thermowall; aluminum cable channel; steel drainage collector; resistor; surge arrestors; relay; bypass tube; desiccant agent; steel handwheel; pressure relief device; stainless steel cable strips; steel cap; sound roof; steel turnbuckle; heating element; stainless steel clips; rotor earthing; taper key; flexible steel braid; short circuit bar; fuse; bus duct; cubicle; oil cooler; sight glass; temperature gauge; profile aluminum alloy; condensate pump; aluminum cable lug; low density poly ethylene tube foil; condensate pump; splitter; insulator; axial fan; rubber sponge; sealant; welding wire; aluminum pipe; steel link; compensator; silicone bushing; earthing pad; lithium battery; signal light; communications processor; display monitor; network surge suppressor; circuit breaker; initiator; amplifier; auxiliary switch block; manual push button; connection plug; composite wire sleeve; terminal; shield connection clamp; control cabinet; transmission line surge suppressor; aluminum case; antenna; keys; jumper; insulating stick; telephone handset; steel victaulic collar; hydraulic hose; earthing switch rod; battery case; fiber optic patch; splint; grounding kit; camera; copper wire; monitor; conduit; external card reader; k-flex elbow; photocell; beacon; gas detector; gas alarm yellow beacon; damper; air filter; automatic data processing module; signal relay module; digital input module; digital output module; configurable input/output module; stainless steel band; enclosure piece; aluminum sheet; aluminum alloy plate; plastic separation plate; temperature sensor; venturi meter; flow element; flow indicator (rotameter); venturi tube; pressure gauge part—q type siphon; and adapter unit (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 10%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that seamless non-alloy steel line pipe; seamless alloy steel (non-stainless) line pipe; submerged arc welded (saw) line pipe of non-alloy steel; stainless steel flanges; stainless steel blind flange; stainless steel weld neck raised face flange; steel weld neck raised face flange; steel blind flange raised face; steel long weld neck raised face flange; threaded steel pipe fittings; steel butt weld pipe fittings; steel pipe fittings; steel pipe union; steel cap; steel plug; steel bolts; steel threaded rod; steel clip; flat steel; submerged arc welded (saw) line pipe of non-alloy steel; stainless steel butt weld pipe fittings; steel flanges; steel tee; non-stainless steel hollow bar; steel plug; and steel caps are subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from certain countries. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 24, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09757 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P