DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-601]

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished or Unfinished From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that Shanghai Tainai Bearing Co., Ltd. (Tainai), the sole company subject to the administrative review of the antidumping duty order on tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished or unfinished (TRBs) from the People's Republic of China (China) covering the period of review (POR) June 1, 2024, through May 31, 2025, is not eligible to receive a separate rate and is, therefore, considered part of the China-wide entity. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jerry Xiao, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1246.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 26, 1990, Commerce published the Order ¹ in the Federal Register. On June 3, 2025, Commerce notified interested parties of the opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² Pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213(b)(2), JTEKT Bearings North America LLC (JTEKT Bearing) timely filed a request for an administrative review of Tainai.³ On July 25, 2025, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), Commerce published a notice of initiation of this administrative review.⁴

¹ See Tapered Roller Bearings from the People's Republic of China; Amendment to Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order in Accordance with Decision Upon Remand, 55 FR 6669 (February 26, 1990) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 23515 (June 3, 2025).

³ See JTEKT Bearing's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated June 30, 2025.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 35268 (July 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

In the Initiation Notice, Commerce stated that exporters in a proceeding involving a non-market economy (NME) country must timely file a Separate Rate Application (SRA) or Separate Rate Certification (SRC) “if they want to be considered for individual examination,” and provided an opportunity for interested parties to file SRCs or SRAs.⁵ We received no SRA or SRC from Tainai, the only company under review. Moreover, Tainai did not file a claim of no shipment. Because we received no SRA, SRC, or a claim of no shipment, as discussed below, Commerce finds that Tainai, the only company subject to this review, is part of the China-wide entity and is not eligible for individual examination. As a result, no preliminary decision memorandum accompanies this notice.

⁵ Id., 90 FR at 35269-70.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 11, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is TRBs from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the appendix to this notice.

Methodology

Commerce considers China to be an NME country.⁸ In accordance with section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act, any determination that a foreign country is an NME country shall remain in effect until revoked by the administering authority. Therefore, for these preliminary results, we treated China as an NME country and applied our current NME methodology in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act.

⁸ See Antidumping Duty Investigation of Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Affirmative Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value and Postponement of Final Determination, 82 FR 50858, 50861 (November 2, 2017), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM) at 7-8 (citing Memorandum, “China's Status as a Non-Market Economy,” dated October 26, 2017), unchanged in Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 83 FR 9282 (March 5, 2018).

Separate Rate Determination

In all proceedings involving an NME country, Commerce maintains a rebuttable presumption that all companies are subject to government control and, thus, should be assessed a single weighted-average dumping margin with the exception of companies that can affirmatively demonstrate an absence of government control, both in law (de jure) and in fact (de facto), with respect to their exports (i.e., can affirmatively demonstrate that they are eligible for a separate rate).⁹ Commerce has preliminarily determined that Tainai has not demonstrated its eligibility for a separate rate because it did not file a separate rate application or separate rate certification. Therefore, Commerce has preliminarily determined that Tainai is ineligible for a separate rate and is, thus, part of the China-wide entity and subject to the China-wide entity rate (i.e., 92.84 percent).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.108(a)-(b); see also Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Affirmative Critical Circumstances, In Part: Certain Lined Paper Products from the People's Republic of China, 71 FR 53079, 53082 (September 8, 2006); see also Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Partial Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances: Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China, 71 FR 29303, 29307 (May 22, 2006).

China-Wide Entity

Under Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity,¹⁰ the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity during this POR, the China-wide entity is not under review, and the China-wide entity's rate (i.e., 92.84 percent) is not subject to change.

¹⁰ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

Preliminary Results of Review

In this review, Tainai did not submit a SRC to certify that it continues to meet the criteria for obtaining a separate rate. Commerce considers all companies for which a review was requested, and which did not demonstrate separate rate eligibility, to be part of the China-wide entity.¹¹ Accordingly, we preliminary determine Tainai is part of the China-wide entity.

¹¹ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 35269 (“All firms listed below that wish to qualify for separate rate status in the administrative reviews involving NME countries must complete, as appropriate, either a separate rate application or certification, as described below.”)

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with preliminary results of review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce finds that the sole exporter of TRBs subject to review is part of the China-wide entity and Commerce has not initiated a review of the China-wide entity, there are no calculations to disclose for these preliminary results of review.

Public Comment

Case briefs and other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on the established deadline.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed hearing request must be received successfully in its entirety by Commerce's electronic records system, ACCESS, by 5:00 p.m. ET within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁶ Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; (3) whether any participant is a foreign national; and (4) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised by each party in their respective case and rebuttal briefs. An electronically filed request must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, within 30 days of the publication date of this notice. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date of the hearing.¹⁷

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.301(c).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, the final results of this review shall be the basis for assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review.¹⁸ Upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.¹⁹ Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁹ Id.

For the final results of this review, if we continue to find that Tainai is not eligible for a separate rate and treat it as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply the ad valorem weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity, i.e., 92.84 percent,²⁰ to assess antidumping duties for all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which was exported by Tainai.

²⁰ See Order.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements for estimated antidumping duties will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for subject merchandise exported by a company with a separate rate from a previously completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate, or produced-exporter-specific rate, for that exporter, (2) for all exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, i.e., the China-wide entity, the cash deposit rate will continue to be 92.84 percent. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results of review in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213 and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

Imports covered by the Order are shipments of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from China; flange, take up cartridge, and hanger units incorporating tapered roller bearings; and tapered roller housings (except pillow blocks) incorporating tapered rollers, with or without spindles, whether or not for automotive use. These products are currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings 8482.20.00, 8482.91.00.50, 8482.99.15, 8482.99.45, 8483.20.40, 8483.20.80, 8483.30.80, 8483.90.20, 8483.90.30, 8483.90.80, 8708.70.60.60, 8708.99.2300, 8708.99.27.00, 8708.99.4100, 8708.99.4850, 8708.99.6890, 8708.99.8115, and 8708.99.8180. Although the HTSUS item numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the Order is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09756 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P