DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-126]

Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that Wuyi Xilinde Machinery Manufacture Co., Ltd. (Wuyi Xilinde), the sole mandatory respondent in this review, sold non-refillable steel cylinders (steel cylinders) from the People's Republic of China (China) at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Palmer, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1678.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 11, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 27, 2026, Commerce extended the time period for issuing the final results by 53 days.⁴ As a result, the revised deadline for this review is now May 11, 2026.

¹ See Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 44026 (September 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 27, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China, 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 25839 (May 11, 2021) (Order).

The products covered by the Order are steel cylinders from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce conducted verification of the sales and factors of production information submitted by Wuyi Xilinde.⁷ We used standard verification procedures, including an examination of relevant sales and accounting records, and original source documents provided by Wuyi Xilinde.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Wuyi Xilinde Machinery Manufacture Co., Ltd.,” dated February 6, 2026.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results, and in consideration of Commerce's verification findings, we find that Wuyi Xilinde's submitted information is incomplete and unreliable, warranting the application of facts available pursuant to section 776(a) of the Act. Further, due to the company's failure to act to the best of its ability, we find that Wuyi Xilinde has significantly impeded Commerce's review and that application of an adverse inference (AFA) is warranted pursuant to section 776(b) of the Act.

The China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.⁸ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, we did not review the entity. Thus, the China-wide entity's rate (i.e., 112.21 percent) is not subject to change.⁹

⁸ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

⁹ See Preliminary Results, 90 FR at 44029.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted-Average Dumping Margin (percent)
Wuyi Xilinde Machinery Manufacture Co., Ltd. | 150.37

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a final determination within five days of its public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce applied AFA to the mandatory respondent in this review in accordance with section 776 of the Act, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Because Commerce determined Wuyi Xilinde's margin on the basis of AFA in the final results of this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries subject merchandise exported by Wuyi Xilinde at the rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin listed in the table above.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of administrative review for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on, or after, the publication date of the final results of review, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for Wuyi Xilinde will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for a previously investigated or reviewed exporter of subject merchandise not listed in the final results of review that has a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter's existing cash deposit rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that do not have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established for the China-wide entity, i.e., 101.67 percent; and (4) for all exporters of subject merchandise that are not located in China and that are not eligible for a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the China exporter(s) that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as the final reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(l) and 777(i)(l) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

IV. Application of Facts Available and Use of Adverse Inferences

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether To Apply Total Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Wuyi Xilinde

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Revise Its Calculation of Wuyi Xilinde's Dumping Margin

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09755 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P