DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-423-812]

Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate From Belgium: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Industeel Belgium S.A. (Industeel) made sales of certain carbon and alloy steel cut-to-length plate (CTL plate) from Belgium at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024. Commerce also determines that NLMK Clabecq S.A., NLMK Plate Sales S.A., NLMK Sales Europe S.A., NLMK Manage Steel Center S.A., and NLMK La Louviere S.A. comprise a single entity (collectively, NLMK Belgium) and had no shipments to the United States during the POR.

DATES: Applicable May 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jerry Xiao, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2273.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 11, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On March 3, 2026, we extended the deadline for the final results until May 11, 2026.⁴

¹ See Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate from Belgium: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 44006 (September 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 3, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate from Belgium; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is CTL plates from Belgium. A full description of the scope of the Order is contained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum and are listed in the appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results, and for the reasons explained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, Commerce made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin calculations for Industeel.⁶ We also determined, based on record information, that NMLK Belgium ⁷ did not have knowledge that the subject merchandise it produced was destined for the United States. Therefore, we determine that NMLK Belgium made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR. For a full discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁶ See Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁷ We previously determined that NLMK Clabecq S.A.; NLMK Plate Sales S.A.; NLMK Sales Europe S.A.; NLMK Manage Steel Center S.A.; and NLMK La Louviere S.A. comprise a single entity (collectively, NLMK Belgium) in the less-than-fair-value investigation. See Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate from Belgium: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 82 FR 16378 (April 4, 2017).

Final Results of Review

As a result of this review, we determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Industeel Belgium S.A | 5.78

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. For these final results, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate equal to the dumping margin shown above for all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by Industeel.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Industeel in these final results of review for which Industeel did not know that the merchandise it sold to the intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

For NLMK Belgium, we will instruct CBP to liquidate any existing entries of NLMK Belgium but exported by other parties at the rate of the intermediate reseller, if available, or at the all-others rate.⁸

⁸ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

Upon publication of this notice in the Federal Register, the following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Industeel will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recently completed period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer has been covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the completed segment for the most recent period for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 5.40 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation for this proceeding.⁹ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁹ See Order, 82 FR at 24098.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of Issues

Comment 1: Differential Pricing Test

Comment 2: Whether NMLK Belgium Should Be Assigned the All-Others Rate

Comment 3: Correction of Ministerial Error

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09753 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P