COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Additions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Addition to the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: This action adds product(s) to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities.

DATES: Date added to and deleted from the Procurement List: May 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 250 E Street SW, Suite 3100, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Addition

On February 6, 2026, the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (operating as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission) published an initial notice of proposed additions to the Procurement Lists. (91 FR 5435) This final notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503(a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3. The Committee has determined that the product listed below is suitable for procurement by the Federal Government and has added this product to the Procurement List. In accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.2, the Committee has authorized the qualified nonprofit agencies described with the product as the mandatory source(s) of supply. Additionally, in accordance with 41 CFR 51-2.4, the Committee considered relevant information from the contracting activity that this (product) requirement is not applicable to other Federal entities and has granted the activity's requested preference for purchase or distribution. This product is not available through the Commission's Commercial Distribution Program, and other Federal entities wishing to purchase this product must contact the contracting activity listed directly for information on purchase availability.

After consideration of the material presented to it concerning capability of qualified nonprofit agencies to provide the product(s) and impact of the additions on the current or most recent contractors, the Committee has determined that the product(s) listed below are suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

End of Certification

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the product(s) and service(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the product(s) and service(s) deleted from the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following product(s) are added to the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

6545-01-689-9365—Kit, Standard Vehicle, Medical

Authorized Source of Supply: The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc. (Seattle Lighthouse), Seattle, WA

Mandatory For: DEPT OF DEFENSE

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

The Committee finds good cause to dispense with the 30-day delay in the effective date normally required by the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. 553(d). This addition to the Committee's Procurement List is effectuated because of the needs of the Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support (DLATS) to place orders for the product. The Federal customer contacted and has worked diligently with the AbilityOne Program to fulfill this product under the AbilityOne Program. To avoid performance disruption, and the possibility that the DLATS will refer its business elsewhere, this addition must be effective on May 31, 2026,. The Committee published an initial notice of proposed Procurement List addition in the Federal Register on February 6, 2026 (91 FR 5435) but did not receive any comments. This addition will not create a public hardship and has limited effect on the public at large. Rather, this addition will create new jobs for other affected parties—people with significant disabilities in the AbilityOne program who otherwise face challenges locating employment.

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-09746 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P