DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2016-0005]

RIN 1218-AC93

Hazard Communication Standard; Notice of Public Meeting

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice is to advise interested persons that OSHA will conduct two virtual public meetings in 2026 to address the United States Government positions on documents submitted for the sessions of the United Nations Sub-Committee of Experts on the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (UNSCEGHS), each virtual meeting in advance of the in-person sessions of the UNSCEGHS.

DATES: The first OSHA virtual meeting in 2026 will be held in June in preparation for the in-person July 8-10, 2026, 49th session of the UNSCEGHS to be held in Geneva, Switzerland. The second OSHA virtual meeting in 2026 will be held in November in preparation for the in-person December 2-4, 2026, 50th session of the UNSCEGHS to be held in Geneva, Switzerland. OSHA, along with the U.S. Interagency Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) Coordinating Group, plans to consider the comments and information gathered at the June and November virtual public meetings when developing U.S. Government positions for the UNSCEGHS meetings in July and December 2026.

ADDRESSES: Specific information for the meeting will be posted when available on the OSHA website at https://www.osha.gov/hazcom/international#meeting-notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Please contact Ms. Janet Carter, OSHA Directorate of Standards and Guidance, Department of Labor, telephone: (202) 693-2370, email carter.janet@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: OSHA will conduct two virtual public meetings in 2026; the first in June and the second in November to discuss the working and informal documents submitted for the in-person 49th and 50th sessions of the UNSCEGHS held in-person in Geneva, Switzerland on July 8-10, 2026, and December, 2-4, 2026, respectively. The exact dates and advance registration information for OSHA's virtual public meetings will be posted on the OSHA website at https://www.osha.gov/hazcom/international#meeting-notice.

OSHA will solicit public input on U.S. government positions regarding the proposals submitted to the UNSCEGHS. Written comments on these documents can be submitted to the OSHA docket (OSHA-2016-0005) at https://www.regulations.gov until the day before each UNSCEGHS session begins. Please see https://www.osha.gov/hazcom/international#meeting-notice for the dates and times of OSHA's virtual public meetings. Information on the work of the UNSCEGHS, including meeting agendas, working and informal documents, and reports can be found on the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Transport Division website: for the July 49th session at https://unece.org/info/Transport/Dangerous-Goods/events/408831; for the December 50th session at https://unece.org/info/Transport/Dangerous-Goods/events/410787.

Authority and Signature

David Keeling, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, authorized the preparation of this notice under the authority granted by sections 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657), and Secretary's Order 7-2025 (90 FR 27878) (June 30, 2025).

Signed at Washington, DC, on May 7, 2026.
David Keeling,
Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-09727 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P