DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Lodging of Proposed Consent Decree Modification Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA)

On May 12, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a proposed Consent Decree Modification with the United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan in the lawsuit entitled United States of America v. Robert Bosch Corp., Civil Action No. 1:99-CV-414.

The proposed Modification makes certain changes to a 1999 Consent Decree between the parties. That Decree required the defendant (“Bosch”) to pay a portion of the United States' response costs incurred responding to the release or threat of release of hazardous substances at the Bendix Corp./Allied Automotive Superfund Site in St. Joseph, Michigan and to perform the remedial action that EPA selected for the Site. The Decree capped Bosch's liability for reimbursement of EPA's future oversight costs. The proposed Consent Decree Modification removes the Decree's cap on Bosch's future oversight cost liability and recovers a portion of past response costs incurred by EPA at the Site. In return, the United States agrees not to assess stipulated or civil penalties for Bosch's alleged violations of the Decree.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the Consent Decree Modification. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, and should refer to United States of America v. Robert Bosch Corp., D.J. Ref. No. 90-11-2-06028. All comments must be submitted no later than thirty (30) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ—ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed by the United States in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter.

During the public comment period, the Consent Decree Modification may be downloaded and examined from this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the Consent Decree Modification, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Eric D. Albert,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-09725 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-15-P