DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Business-Cooperative Service

[Docket No. RBS-26-BUSINESS-0265]

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Rural Business Developmental Grants for Fiscal Year 2026

AGENCY: Rural Business-Cooperative Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity.

SUMMARY: The Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBCS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is issuing a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to announce acceptance of applications under the Rural Business Developmental grant program for fiscal year (FY) 2026. In future years this funding opportunity will only be announced on the Agency website and grants.gov, without a Federal Register notice. Therefore, in future years, neither the funding opportunity nor reference to the funding opportunity in grants.gov will appear in the Federal Register. Please make a note of this change in location of the funding announcement in your records.

DATES: May 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Full funding notice is available on grants.gov. Program guidance and application forms may be obtained at https://www.rd.usda.gov/programs-services/business-programs/rural-business-development-grants.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rachel Resister at Rachel.Reister@usda.gov, Business Loan and Grant Analyst, Program Management Division, RBCS, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 3226, Room 5160-South, Washington, DC 20250-3226, or call 202-720-1400.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) is available on the Agency website and on grants.gov using Funding Opportunity Number RDBCP-RBDG-2026 or Assistance Listing Number 10.351.

Victoria Collin,
Acting Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09722 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-XY-P