DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary of Defense

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committees—Air University Board of Visitors

AGENCY: Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Renewal of Federal Advisory Committee.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing this notice to announce it is renewing the Air University Board of Visitors (AU BoV) as a discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the DoW, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DoW is renewing the AU BoV in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 102-3.50(d), and DoW policies and procedures. The public or interested organizations may submit written statements about the AU BoV mission and functions. Written statements may be submitted at any time or in response to the stated agenda of planned meetings of the AU BoV. All written statements shall be submitted to the AU BoV Designated Federal Officer (DFO), and this individual will ensure that all written statements are provided to the membership for their consideration. The AU BoV's DFO is Dr. Ella Temple, and she may be contact at (334) 953-3063, or ella.temple@us.af.mil.

Consistent with 41 CFR 102-3.65(a), the DoW is publishing the AU BoV's Public Interest Determination.

Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee. Information on the following factors for the Air University Board of Visitors (AU BoV) is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the AU BoV is in the public interest:

1. Annual Budget: The estimated annual operating cost of the AU BoV, to include personnel, travel, meetings, and contract support, is approximately $143,000.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis: The estimated AU BoV's annual fully burdened personnel cost to the DoW is .75 full-time equivalents at $120,000, which includes basic pay with cost-of-living allowances (COLA).

b. Other Federal internal costs: Other administrative costs for the AU BoV is $1,000.

c. Proposed payments to members: Consistent with 10 U.S.C. 173, members of the AU BoV are not compensated for their services, except for travel and per diem reimbursement for official AU BoV-related business.

d. Proposed number of members: As authorized by the Secretary of War (SecWar), the AU BoV will be composed of not more than 15 members.

e. Reimbursable costs: The estimated reimbursement costs, to include travel, for AU BoV staff and members are $22,000.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year: N/A.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership: As described in its proposed charter and membership balance plan, the AU BoV is composed of members who are eminent authorities air, space, cyberspace, defense, management, leadership, and academia.

In selecting members, the DoW seeks to capitalize on recognized talented, innovative private and public sector leaders to provide the broadest knowledge and expertise based on a balanced AU BoV membership composition. The AU BoV membership is not static, and the SecWar and Deputy Secretary of War (“the DoW Appointing Authority”) may change the membership based upon work assigned to the AU BoV by the DoW Appointing Authority or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the AU BoV's DoW Sponsor.

4. List of all other DoW Federal Advisory Committees: A complete listing of DoW Federal advisory committees can be located at: https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/s/account/001t000000DCAooAAH/department-of-defense.

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source: The AU BOV provides independent, multidisciplinary advisory expertise spanning air, space, cyberspace, defense, management, leadership, and academia—a composition no commercial consulting service can replicate at equivalent cost. The AU BoV provides advice and recommendations on the educational, doctrinal, and research policies of Air University. While ultimate authority over Air University resides within the DoW chain of command, civilian accrediting bodies (like the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC) and Higher Learning Commission (HLC)) require higher education institutions to maintain an independent board. The AU BoV fulfills accreditation governing board requirements under SACSCOC and HLC standards by acting as an independent advisory body. Without this body, AU risks loss of civilian accreditation, directly threatening force recruiting, retention, and graduate credibility across the Department.

The AU BoV provides expert advice and recommendations of all new courses, degree plans, and financial management functions, ensuring that AU continues to operate rigorous educational programs that are perfectly aligned with the AU's mission, and as an extension, the DoW's Joint Professional Military Education Program.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue: AU BoV 2020-2024 Accomplishments: the AU BoV's advice and recommendations to the DoW and the Department of the Air Force resulted in the following:

• Completion of a full review of all academic programs to inform DoW so that DoW could ensure alignment with Air Force Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics needs.

• Integration of data analytics into the graduate curriculum and Professional Continuing Education (PCE) courses.

• The launch of an initiative entitled “AD-21 Initiative” is designed to provide faculty with salaried, part-time research and teaching assistants.

• Improvement of the established process for promotion and tenure to faculty temporary duty (TDYs) to collaborate with high-priority hubs like AFWERX.

• Assistance to the DoW in planning the framework to transition to Office 365 and upgrade campus WiFi to better support modern classroom environments.

• Completion of the Quality Initiative Project (QIP) and development of the Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) assurance narrative for the 2020 HLC visit.

• Recommendation of the endorsement of new vision and mission statements that align with the 2018 National Defense Strategy.

• Creation and approval a new role: The Associate Chancellor for Research and Partnerships to centralize and manage strategic AFIT institutional collaborations.

• Restructuring logistics training from a task-based model to a competency-based model to improve officer education.

• Support for the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the integration of Space Force Education, and incorporation of Great Power Competition into curriculum.

• Ensuring AU's financial stability and monitoring progress on AU's Student Information System.

• Support for AFIT's reaffirmation with the HLC.

• Redefining the CCAF mission statement and creating the Associate of Applied Science in Miliary Technology and Applied Science Management degree.

• Creation of the AU BOV Self-Evaluations for continuous improvement.

• Approval of new AFIT vision/mission statements and recognized the addition of “deterrence.”

• Approval of AU's updated AUI 36-2602 and the Educational Program Enhancement Process.

• Approval of key requirements for HLC reaffirmation, including AFIT's Assurance Agreement and hosted the HLC Team Visit.

• Support of the AU transition to Office 365 and upgrade of Wi-Fi for enhanced classroom experience; and the expenditure of $30,000 on facility modifications.

• Formalization of agreement with AFWERX that allowed AFIT faculty 10-week TDYs at AFWERX hubs.

• Recommendation of a new direction for AFIT's vision and mission statements.

• The increase in the use of non-tenured faculty across AU programs, based on earlier formal recommendations.

• The improvement of the faculty promotion and tenure processes.

• The establishment and execution of a plan that provided TDY support for faculty to assist high-priority AF programs, specifically AFWERX.

• Support for the newly established Nuclear Expertise for Advancing Technologies Center, a model shop that provided students with interdisciplinary experiential learning.

• Support for the AFIT faculty participation in developing the Air Force Science and Technology 2030 Strategy.

• Fulfilled, on behalf of the DoW, the requirements for HLC accreditation. AU's BOV Chair and Vice Chair joined AFIT's Subcommittee and fulfilled the requirement for HLC accreditation standards.

• The execution of “stackable credentials” within the Community College of the Air Force (CCAF) to assist Airmen transitioning to civilian life.

• Assistance with CCAF credentialing initiatives that ensured that they were relevant in civilian communities.

• Creation and proposal of the “Multi-capable Enlisted Leader/Technical Expert” career field diagram that illustrated earning potential and education levels.

• Proposal of innovative steps that addressed major obstacles (specifically public speaking and math) that hindered students from completing CCAF associate's degrees.

• Support of the proposed Outcomes Reporting System designed to measure and address demands for institutional effectiveness reporting.

• Support of the approval of the new handbook created to guide the Commander's Mission Analysis and Review process and developed an institutional effectiveness outcomes report form.

• Review and identification of top-quality Intermediate Developmental Education (IDE) and Senior Developmental Education candidates to have the opportunity to attend Air University.

• Support for AU's wargaming strategy which enabled LeMay Center's Wargaming Center to become the leader in Wargaming compared to other military services.

• Development of innovative approaches to use virtual reality in the Muir S. Fairchild Library and AU Teaching and Learning Center.

• Support of AU's academic programs and taking critical steps toward institutional accreditation to develop AU's Fifth-Year Interim Report.

• Achievement of excellent product development through AU and the CCAF team, specifically regarding the new Competency Credit Awarding Process plan.

• Initiation and guidance of leadership in the process that attained acceptance of the AF Teaching certification offered by CCAF and accepted by numerous states for K-12 licensure.

• Modification of the Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) that addressed Air Force competencies in ethical decision-making, empathy, and fostering innovation.

• Recommendation of a shift to combined command team courses verses maintaining separate commander and command chief courses Recommendation was implemented and has been a success.

• Notable contributions to the Re-Imagining Air Force Accessions initiative through the Holm Center.

• Transformation of the Officer Training School (OTS) program to use the forward-thinking Operation Victory (OTS-Victory) framework.

• Support of improved utilization of newly commissioned 2d Lieutenants awaiting Undergraduate Pilot Training and AU Fellows which augmented faculty.

• Development and migration of AU's enterprise data systems and Student Information System.

• Development of a comprehensive strategic action plan focusing on developing warfighters, enhancing force development delivery, elevating the AU experience, and modernizing the learning environment.

• Recommendation of strategic decisions regarding the reorganization of Air University.

• Providing financial management support to optimize funding to support both funded and unfunded mission requirements.

• Support of the consolidated CCAF registrar functions, collapsed degree programs, and tracked faculty qualifications.

• Providing expert advice and feedback for the Fifth-Year Interim Report and QEP

• Support of the International Officer School (IOS) mission and support of diplomacy and partnership building with U.S. allies.

• Support for the development of the Agile Learning Concept through the Air Command and Staff College and GCPME.

• Establishment of the AU International Alumni of Distinction program.

• Adoption of the new mission and vision statements focused on both deterrence and warfighting.

• The launch of the Registrar's technological innovation “Transcript Automation” to handle both inbound Department of Air Force Bot Operations Team and outbound (Parchment) transcripts across Air University.

• The launch of the Registrar's “AURORA,” a generative AI chatbot in ServiceNow that provided self-service guidance to students, the first in AU history.

• Procedural advice that had a positive impact on the graduation cycle resulting in an on-time fall graduation at AFIT-EN for 84 master's students and 15 Ph.D.'s.

• Delivery of the enhanced Agile Learning educational experience, achieving a 92% student satisfaction rate.

• Conducting of invaluable consultation work that identified and introduced successful use cases through the Digital Innovation & Integration Center of Excellence.

• Support of an increased research funding sponsorship across AFIT and AFIT faculty.

• Support of the DoW decision which assisted students who were waiting for undergraduate pilot training and offered a T6 Simulator as the alternative which provided a cost-effective head-start.

• Technological expertise and directive supported research awards. AU won the Harold Brown Award (awarded to Dr. Nykl) and successfully developed vision-based relative navigation algorithm research for autonomous vehicle air refueling.

• Support of the establishment of a new course for nuclear leaders that highlighted differences between nuclear and conventional operations which included nuclear warfighting capstone events.

• Support for the approval of the integrated real-world Great Power Competition (GPC) events and their impacts into the education of nuclear studies.

• Support of the implementation of the strategic civilian enterprise development program.

• Recommendation of continued improvements to the Student Life-cycle Management (SLcM) system, revised accordingly.

• Recommendation of initiatives to reoptimize the institution for GPC.

• Provision of artificial intelligence (AI) support (blue, red, and green teams) and selection of players to the Air Force Wargaming Institute.

AU BoV 2025 Accomplishments: Following the Secretary of Defense's 2025 advisory committee stand-down directive, the AU BoV did not convene in Spring 2025. DoW is actively reconstituting the AU BoV in FY26, establishing updated bylaws and a revised charter that align with current Administration priorities.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business: The AU BoV directly advances the Administration's core national security priorities by providing independent advice and recommendations ensuring AU's curricula, doctrine, and research align with deterring adversaries through strength—not weakness—by producing lethal, operationally ready airpower warriors trained for large-scale combat operations against peer adversaries. The AU BoV advice and recommendations allow DoW to enforce a merit-based framework of academic rigor and joint/civilian accreditation that sustains the Warrior Ethos and demands excellence at every level of professional military education. Through its focus on lethality-based education, the AU BoV advice and recommendations to the DoW ensure AU graduates are prepared to defend the homeland and project decisive force across all domains. Additionally, the AU BoV advice and recommendations assist the DoW to fulfill the governing board requirement under SACSCOC and HLC, maintaining the civilian accreditation that underpins recruiting, retention, and the credibility of every degree and certificate AU confers.

The AU BoV advances the Department's core business of building lethal, merit-based joint airpower warriors across the full spectrum of the force through career-long Professional Military Education. The AU BoV advice and recommendations assist the DoW in ensuring that AU trains Airmen and Guardians to seamlessly leverage multi-domain power in large-scale combat operations. The AU BoV supports AU's role as a premier research institution, ensuring operationally relevant research reaches sponsors across the joint force in direct support of the 2026 National Defense Strategy and Joint Warfighting Concepts.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-09721 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P