Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11029 of May 11, 2026

Peace Officers Memorial Day and Police Week, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

On this Peace Officers Memorial Day, observed during our Nation's time-honored Police Week, we pay tribute to the men and women of law enforcement who have devoted their lives to safeguarding our families and communities. Our grateful country joins them in honoring the memory of the fallen officers who gave their lives protecting their fellow citizens, and we stand resolutely beside the families they left behind. We also recognize those who have been injured in the line of duty and the families who have stood faithfully by their side through hardship and recovery, and we pledge our steadfast support to those who continue to wear the badge.

Before I took office, America was gripped by a left-wing-fueled lawlessness that shook the very foundations of our society. Through soft-on-crime policies, rampant illegal immigration, and reckless cashless bail programs, crime surged to historic heights while American families suffered and our cities descended into chaos—placing our brave officers needlessly in harm's way. Through it all, the officers standing on the front lines never faltered in their duty to protect the innocent and confront the guilty, yet they were too often hindered, and even punished, for carrying out the mission they had sworn to uphold.

Since returning to office, I have worked to fulfill my promise to the American people that my Administration would restore law and order to every corner of this land. I immediately directed Federal resources into our country's most crime-ridden cities to assist local law enforcement, standing shoulder to shoulder with them in their vital mission. We have also taken decisive action to end so called “sanctuary state” laws concocted by the Biden-Harris administration, where the price was paid in blood by innocent Americans and by the brave law enforcement officers forced to watch criminal illegal aliens walk free and commit horrific crimes that could have been prevented. By stripping away these dangerous impediments to law enforcement, we are empowering police to do their jobs fully and freely, and the results speak for themselves—in our Nation's capital, crime has fallen to the lowest level ever recorded, and peace has returned to the streets of many storied American cities. Today, on-duty law enforcement officer deaths have dropped to an 80-year low—and we have seen dramatic reductions in rapes, robberies, aggravated assaults, shooting deaths, traffic fatalities, and overdose deaths.

Last summer, I was proud to sign the Working Families Tax Cuts Act which includes no tax on overtime, ensuring our police officers can keep more of their hard-earned paycheck as they work tirelessly to keep our communities safe. I also signed an Executive Order on Taking Steps to End Cashless Bail to Protect Americans, ending cashless bail within the Federal justice system for every offense that poses a clear danger to public safety. Under my leadership, never again will our citizens be preyed upon by repeat offenders who belong behind bars. I remain firmly committed to seeing that violent criminals are locked away, that law enforcement has every tool at their disposal to do their jobs well, and that American families can once again live in peace and safety from sea to shining sea.

On this Peace Officers Memorial Day, we solemnly commemorate the officers who gave their lives in the line of duty across our Nation. Throughout Police Week, we honor the sacrifices of our law enforcement community and the families who stand beside them. United in gratitude, we recommit ourselves to supporting those who keep the peace in our neighborhoods, and we offer our heartfelt appreciation for the service they render to community and country. Their steady presence brings calm to our streets, their dedication preserves the order that allows our Nation to flourish, and their unwavering vigilance is the reason families across America can rest under the promise of a safer tomorrow.

By a joint resolution approved October 1, 1962, as amended (Public Law 87-726, 76 Stat. 676), and by Public Law 105-225 (36 U.S.C. 136-137), the President has been authorized and requested to designate May 15 of each year as “Peace Officers Memorial Day” and the week in which it falls as “Police Week.”

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim May 15, 2026, as Peace Officers Memorial Day and May 10 through May 16, 2026, as Police Week. I call upon all Americans to observe this week with appropriate ceremonies and activities. I also call on the Governors of the States and Territories and officials of other areas subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to direct that the flag be flown at half-staff on Peace Officers Memorial Day.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this eleventh day of May, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-09779

Filed 5-13-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P