DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Ready To Learn Programming Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education; Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Ready to Learn Programming program, Assistance Listing Number 84.295A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tammy Proctor. Telephone: (202) 260-7803. Email: Tammy.Proctor@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

RTL is designed to: (1) Promote school readiness and academic achievement through the development and dissemination of accessible instructional programming for preschool and elementary school children and their families; (2) develop and disseminate programming and digital content containing Ready to Learn programming that is specially designed for nationwide distribution over public television stations' digital broadcasting channels and the internet; and (3) Produce educational outreach materials and programs that are designed to deepen and extend the effectiveness of the educational television and interactive media. The FY 2026 competition includes two competitive preference priorities, one invitational priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The competitive preference priorities are: Meaningful Learning Opportunities and Applications from New Potential Grantees. The invitational priority is: Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy.

Eligible Applicants: To receive funding under this competition, an entity must be a public telecommunications entity that is able to demonstrate—

(a) A capacity for the development and national distribution of educational and instructional television programming of high quality that is accessible by a large majority of disadvantaged preschool and elementary school children;

(b) A capacity to contract with the producers of children's television programming for the purpose of developing educational television programming of high quality;

(c) A capacity, consistent with the entity's mission and nonprofit nature, to negotiate such contracts in a manner that returns to the entity an appropriate share of any ancillary income from sales of any program-related products; and

(d) A capacity to localize programming and materials to meet specific State and local needs and to provide educational outreach at the local level.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C.7293.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/early-learning/ready-learn-programming and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362348. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Alex J. Adams signs this notice in furtherance of HHS' role in providing support to ED.
Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Alex J. Adams,
Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09716 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P