DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-883]

Glycine From India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers and/or exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), June 1, 2024, through May 31, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to 27 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tyler Weinhold, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1121.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 25, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review the antidumping duty order on glycine from India.¹ On September 10, 2026, Commerce selected Avid Organics Private Limited (Avid) and Mulji Mehta Enterprises (Mulji Mehta) as the mandatory respondents in this review.² On October 23, 2025, Avid timely withdrew its request for review of itself; ³ and DPG timely withdrew its administrative review requests for certain companies identified in the Initiation Notice, including Avid.⁴ Further, on December 5, 2025, Paras Intermediates Private Limited timely withdrew its review request for itself.⁵ On December 9, 2025, Commerce selected Medilane Healthcare Private Limited (Medilane), the only other company subject to this review in addition to Mulji Mehta, as an additional mandatory respondent.⁶

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 35268 (July 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Glycine from India and Japan: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping duty Orders, 84 FR 29170 (June 21, 2019) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated September 10, 2025.

³ See Avid's Letter, “Withdrawal of Review Request of Anti-Dumping Duty Administrative Review for review period 2024-2025,” dated October 23, 2025.

⁴ See DPG's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated October 23, 2025; see also DPG's Letter, “Corrected Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated December 8, 2025.

⁵ See Paras' Letter, “Withdrawal of Review Request for Anti-Dumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 5, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Selection of Medilane Healthcare Private Limited as a Mandatory Respondent,” dated December 9, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ On December 22, 2025, Commerce extended the time limit for these preliminary results in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A).⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 11, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 22, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Glycine from India; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is glycine from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested a review withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to the companies listed in Appendix II, and no other parties requested an administrative review of these companies. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these companies, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). In addition, Commerce has relied entirely on facts available with adverse inferences under sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act for Medilane Healthcare Private Limited and Mulji Mehta. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period June 1, 2024, through May 31, 2025:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Medilane Healthcare Private Limited | 57.17
Mulji Mehta Enterprises | 57.17

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce preliminarily applied adverse facts available with adverse inferences to the individually examined companies, in accordance with section 776 of the Act, there are no calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹¹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁶

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, should be filed via ACCESS.¹⁷ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.303.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If the mandatory respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁸ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If the mandatory respondents' weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis in the final results of review, or if an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁹

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁹ Id.; see also 77 FR at 8102-03; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the mandatory respondents for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate calculated in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate companies involved in the transaction.²⁰

²⁰ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding Medilane and Mulji Mehta no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered by this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the most recently completed segment of the proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 7.23 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²¹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²¹ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Assistant Secretary, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Application of Facts Available and Use of Adverse Inferences

V. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies for Which the Review Has Been Rescinded

1. Aditya Chemicals

2. Adwith Nutrichem Private Limited

3. Avid Organics Private Limited (Avid)

4. Bajaj Healthcare Limited

5. Elementis Specialties India Private Limited

6. Euroasias Organics Private Limited

7. Euroasia Trans Continental

8. Galaxy Surfactants Limited

9. Glisten Biotech

10. Grauer & Weil (India) Limited

11. Gujarat Ambuja Export Limited

12. Gulbrandsen Technologies (India) Private Limited

13. Indiana Chem Port

14. Kronox Lab Sciences Private Limited

15. Mass Dye Chem. Private Limited

16. Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Private Limited

17. Mulji Mehta Pharma

18. Mumbai Merchant

19. Nature Bio

20. Paras Intermediates Private Limited

21. Priya Chemicals

22. Promois International Limited

23. Shari Pharmachem Private Limited

24. Strava Healthcare Private Limited

25. Tarkesh Trading Company

26. Valaji Pharma Chem

27. Venus International Exports Private Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-09715 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P