DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-227, A-580-922, A-583-882, A-552-855]

Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol From the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations; Correction

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published notice in the Federal Register of May 5, 2026, in which Commerce initiated the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations on polytetramethylene ether glycol (PTMEG) from the People's Republic of China (China), the Republic of Korea (Korea), Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam). This notice corrects a typographical error with respect to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings in the scope of the investigations.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Delgado at (202) 482-1468 (China), Matthew Palmer at (202) 482-1678 (Korea), Jacob Waddell at (202) 482-1369 (Taiwan), and Rebecca Janz at (202) 482-2972 (Vietnam), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 5, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the initiation notice of the LTFV investigations on PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam.¹ In the Initiation Notice, Commerce inadvertently made a typographical error with respect to one of the relevant HTSUS subheadings in the appendix, “Scope of the Investigations.”

¹ See Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol from the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 24162 (May 5, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Correction

In the Federal Register of May 5, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08727,² on page 24168, in the second column, correct the third HTSUS subheading referenced in the fourth paragraph of the section “Appendix—Scope of the Investigation” as follows:

² Id.

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under subheading 3907.29.0000. Subject merchandise may also be imported under HTSUS subheadings 2932.11.0000 and 3404.90.5150. Although the HTSUS subheading and CAS registry number are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

For a full description of the scope of these investigations, revised to reflect the correction specified above, see the appendix to this notice.

Notice to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 732 and 777(i)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by the investigations is polytetramethylene ether glycol (PTMEG), which is a polymer consisting of linear diols (i.e., organic chemical compound that has two hydroxyl (-OH) functional groups) with a molecular backbone of repeating tetramethylene units (-CH2CH2CH2CH2-) interconnected through ether bonds (i.e., a single oxygen atom bonded to two carbon atoms), with a chemical formula HO{(CH2)4}nOH. PTMEG is also referred to as Polytetrahydrofuran, PTHF, Polytetramethylene ether glycol, PTMG, and Polybutylene glycol. PTMEG is typically blended with butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) or another stabilizer such as higher molecular weight hindered phenols or phosphoric acid. In addition to a stabilizer, PTMEG is sometimes blended with a modifier or additive, such as phosphoric acid or sulfuric acid. The scope includes all blends consisting of PTMEG and stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives, where the stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives collectively account for no more than two percent of the total weight of the PTMEG blend. PTMEG is normally associated with Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number 25190-06-1.

The scope includes all forms of PTMEG, regardless of physical form, purity, molecular weight, number of hydroxyls, number of acids, color, density, softening point, glass transition point, flash point, water content, viscosity, and packaging. PTMEG that has been blended with other products is included within this scope when such blends include constituent parts that have been intermingled but that have not been chemically reacted with each other to produce a different product. For such blends, only the PTMEG component of the mixture, inclusive of any stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives collectively accounting for no more than two percent of the combined weight of the PTMEG component and the stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives, is covered by the scope of the investigations.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing, or removing stabilizers, modifiers, or additives, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the subject country. The scope also includes PTMEG that is commingled or blended with PTMEG from sources not subject to the investigation. Only the subject component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of the investigations.

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under subheading 3907.29.0000. Subject merchandise may also be imported under HTSUS subheadings 2932.11.0000 and 3404.90.5150. Although the HTSUS subheading and CAS registry number are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09711 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P