DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-520-809]

Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand From the United Arab Emirates: Final Rescission of New Shipper Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that the sale made by Essen Steel Industry L.L.C. (Essen Steel) is a non-bona fide sale. Therefore, we are rescinding this new shipper review (NSR).

DATES: Applicable May 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alex Cipolla, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4956.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Commerce published its Preliminary Results in this NSR of the antidumping duty (AD) Order ¹ on prestressed concrete steel wire strand (PC strand) from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on November 26, 2025.² On December 16, 2025, Essen Steel submitted a case brief.³ On January 5, 2026, Insteel Wire Products Company, Sumiden Wire Products Corporation, and Wire Mesh Corporation (collectively, the petitioners) submitted a rebuttal brief.⁴ No party requested a hearing in this matter.

¹ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Argentina, Colombia, Egypt, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the United Arab Emirates: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 7703 (February 1, 2021) (Order).

² See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the United Arab Emirates: Preliminary Intent to Rescind the New Shipper Review; 2024, 90 FR 54300 (November 26, 2025) (Preliminary Results).

³ See Essen Steel's Letter, “Essen Case Brief,” dated December 16, 2025.

⁴ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Rebuttal Brief,” dated January 5, 2026.

Analysis of Comments Received

The issue discussed in the case and rebuttal briefs is addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at http://enforcement.trade.gov/frn/. The sole issue raised in the case brief is listed in the appendix to this notice.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of New Shipper Review: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the United Arab Emirates,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by this Order is PC strand from the UAE. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of the Antidumping New Shipper Review

For the reasons explained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, Commerce continues to find that the sale made by Essen Steel is not a bona fide sale for purposes of the AD law. Commerce reached this conclusion based on the totality of evidence, including, among other things, the sales timing, price, and quantity. Because Essen Steel made no bona fide sales during the period of review (POR), we are rescinding the NSR.

Assessment Rates

As Commerce is rescinding this NSR, Essen Steel's status with respect to the AD Order on PC strand from the UAE remains unchanged. Essen Steel's entries of subject merchandise into the United States during the POR will be assessed at the all-others' rate.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Because we are rescinding this NSR, we are not determining a company-specific cash deposit rate for Essen Steel. Essen Steel continues to be subject to the all-others' rate of 170.65 percent.⁶

⁶ See Order, 86 FR at 7705.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under an APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this rescission in accordance with sections 751(a)(2)(B) and 777(i)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Sections in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issue

Comment: Whether Essen Steel's Sale is Bona Fide

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09710 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P