DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-100-2026]

Approval of Subzone Expansion; Wabtec Transportation Systems, LLC; Erie and Grove City, Pennsylvania

On February 23, 2026, the Executive Secretary of the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board docketed an application submitted by the Erie-Western Pennsylvania Port Authority, grantee of FTZ 247, requesting an expansion of Subzone 247A and that Subzone 247B be merged into SZ 247A on behalf of Wabtec Transportation Systems, LLC, in Erie and Grove City, Pennsylvania. The expanded subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 247.

The application was processed in accordance with the FTZ Act and Regulations, including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 9550, February 26, 2026). The FTZ staff examiner reviewed the application and determined that it meets the criteria for approval. Pursuant to the authority delegated to the FTZ Board Executive Secretary (15 CFR 400.36(f)), the application to expand Subzone 247A, Site 1 to include additional acreage, to merge Subzone 247B into Subzone 247A and to add six additional sites was approved on May 11, 2026, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13, and further subject to FTZ 247's 530-acre activation limit.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09706 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P