FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) requests that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) extend for three years the current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) clearance for its Funeral Industry Practice Rule (“Funeral Rule” or “Rule”). The current clearance expires on May 31, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be received by June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Dickey, Attorney, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, mdickey@ftc.gov, (202) 326-2662.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title: Funeral Industry Practice Rule, 16 CFR part 453.

OMB Control Number: 3084-0025.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Funeral Rule ensures that consumers who are purchasing funeral goods and services have access to accurate itemized price information so they can purchase only the funeral goods and services they want or need. Among other things, the Rule requires a funeral provider to: (1) provide consumers a copy of the funeral provider's General Price List that itemizes the goods and services it offers; (2) show consumers a Casket Price List and an Outer Burial Container Price List at the outset of any discussion of those items or their prices, and in any event before showing consumers caskets or vaults; (3) provide price information from its price lists over the telephone; and (4) give consumers a Statement of Funeral Goods and Services Selected after determining the funeral arrangements with the consumer during an “arrangements conference.” The Rule requires that funeral providers disclose this information to consumers and maintain records documenting their compliance with the Rule.

Affected Public: Private Sector: Businesses and other for-profit entities.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 148,161.¹

¹ Because the National Center for Health Statistics has released more current information about the number of deaths in the United States, the Commission has updated the estimates for annual burden hours (previously 152,305), annual labor costs (previously $5,067,797), and annual non-labor costs (previously $829,974) that were included in the 60-day Federal Register notice. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, Mortality in the United States, 2024, https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db548.htm (3,072,666 deaths in 2024 replaces the prior estimate of 3,279,857 deaths that was used in the 60-day Federal Register notice).

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $4,897,023.

Estimated Annual Non-Labor Costs: $778,177.

Request for Comment

On January 26, 2026, the FTC sought comment on the information collection requirements associated with the Rule. 91 FR 3198. The FTC received no relevant comments during the public comment period. Pursuant to OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for the Rule. For more details about the Rule requirements and the basis for the calculations summarized above, see 91 FR 3198.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-09705 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P