DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-253-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 18; Application for Subzone Expansion; Tesla, Inc.; Tracy, California

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the City of San Jose, grantee of FTZ 18, requesting an expansion of Subzone 18G on behalf of Tesa, Inc. in Tracy, California. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on May 12, 2026.

The applicant is now requesting to expand Subzone 18G to include an additional site: Site 27 (25.04 acres)—1150 Arbor Avenue, Suites 100, 101, & 103, Tracy, California. The expanded subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 18.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Qahira El-Amin (Federal) of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 23, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through July 8, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Qahira El-Amin at Qahira.El-Amin@trade.gov.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09703 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P