DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Sleep Disorders Research Advisory Board (SDRAB).

This will be a hybrid meeting held in-person and virtually and will be open to the public as indicated below. Individuals who plan to attend in-person or view the virtual meeting and need special assistance or other reasonable accommodation should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from a link that will be provided once registration is confirmed. To register for attending this meeting and it is required to attend, please use the following link: https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/bacd412c-8a8e-4a32-8db5-1d0dd0e181d7@14b77578-9773-42d5-8507-251ca2dc2b06.

Name of Committee: Sleep Disorders Research Advisory Board.

Date: August 6, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: The purpose of this meeting is to seek guidance and gather input from the Sleep Disorders Research Advisory Board on research priorities conducted or supported by the NIH. The Board will also review and refine language for the draft NIH Sleep Research Plan refresh.

Address: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, National Institutes of Health, 6705 Rockledge Drive, Suite 407B, Bethesda, MD 20814.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Marishka Brown, Ph.D., SDRAB Executive Secretary, Director, National Center on Sleep Disorders Research, National Institutes of Health, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, 6705 Rockledge Drive, Suite 407B, Bethesda, Maryland 20814, 301-435-0199, ncsdr@nih.gov.

Any member of the public interested in presenting oral comments to the committee may notify the Contact Person listed on this notice at least 10 days in advance of the meeting. Interested individuals and representatives of organizations may submit a letter of intent, a brief description of the organization represented, and a short description of the oral presentation. Only one representative of an organization may be allowed to present oral comments and if accepted by the committee, presentations may be limited to five minutes. Both printed and electronic copies are requested for the record. In addition, any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding their statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/advisory-and-peer-review-committees/sleep-disorders-research where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.233, National Center for Sleep Disorders Research; 93.837, Heart and Vascular Diseases Research; 93.838, Lung Diseases Research; 93.839, Blood Diseases and Resources Research, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09700 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P