DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF767]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Center of Independent Experts (CIE) review of the Eastern Bering Sea Tanner crab stock assessment will be held June 9, 2026, through June 11, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 9, 2026, through June 11, 2026, inclusive, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be in-person only and will be held in conference room 2079 at the Alaska Fishery Science Center, Sand Point Way, NE, Building 4, Seattle, WA 98115. If you plan to attend, you need to notify Cody Szuwalski (cody.szuwalski@noaa.gov) at least 2 days prior to the meeting (or 2 weeks prior if you are a foreign national). You will also need a valid U.S. Identification Card.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cody Szuwalski, Alaska Fishery Science Center staff; email: cody.szuwalski@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Tuesday, June 9, 2026, Through Friday, June 11, 2026

The CIE will review the eastern Bering Sea Tanner crab stock assessment. The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version and meeting materials will be posted at https://github.com/noaa-afsc/TannerCrab_2026CIEReview.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09699 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P