DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0101]

General Conference Committee of the National Poultry Improvement Plan; Solicitation for Membership

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice of solicitation for membership.

SUMMARY: We are giving notice that the Secretary of Agriculture is soliciting nominations for the election of regional members and their alternates for the General Conference Committee of the National Poultry Improvement Plan.

DATES: Consideration will be given to nominations received on or before June 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit completed nomination forms to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Savannah Busby, Acting Senior Coordinator, National Poultry Improvement Plan, VS, APHIS, USDA, 1506 Klondike Road, Suite 301, Conyers, GA 30094; phone: (770) 922-3496; email: savannah.busby@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The General Conference Committee (the Committee) of the National Poultry Improvement Plan (NPIP) is the Secretary's Advisory Committee on poultry health. The Committee serves as a forum for the study of matters relating to poultry health and, as necessary, makes specific recommendations to the Secretary concerning ways the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may assist the industry in addressing these matters. The Committee assists the Department in planning, organizing, and conducting the Biennial Conference of the NPIP. The Committee recommends whether new proposals should be considered by the delegates to the Biennial Conference and serves as a direct liaison between the NPIP and the United States Animal Health Association.

The Committee consists of an elected member-at-large who is an NPIP participant and an elected member (and alternate) from each of the six U.S. regions represented on the Committee. Terms will expire for three current regional members in August 2026. We are soliciting nominations from interested organizations and individuals to replace the members and alternates from the South Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Virginia, and West Virginia), West North Central (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota), and South Central (Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas).

Member selection is determined by a majority vote of the NPIP delegates from the respective regions. There must be at least two nominees for each position. Persons interested in serving on the Committee or nominating another individual to serve must submit a nomination with information and a complete Form AD-755, which is available on the internet at https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ad-755-advisory-committee-commodity-board-background-information.pdf or may be obtained by contacting the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Equal opportunity practices, in accordance with USDA policies, will be followed in all membership appointments to the Committee.

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

Authority: 9 CFR 147.43

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Cikena Reid,
USDA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09695 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P