DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-878]

Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products From the Republic of Korea: Final Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain corrosion-resistant steel products (CORE) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) were not sold in the United States at less than normal value (NV) during the July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024, period of review (POR).

DATES: Applicable May 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jaron Moore or Noah Wetzel, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3640 or (202) 482-7466, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 8, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results and invited parties to comment.¹ No interested party submitted comments on the Preliminary Results. Commerce made no changes from the Preliminary Results, which are herein adopted as the final results of review. Additionally, because these final results remain unchanged from the Preliminary Results, no decision memorandum accompanies this notice. Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023- 2024, 91 FR 680 (January 8, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Order ²

² See Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from India, Italy, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Determination for India and Taiwan, and Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 48390 (July 25, 2016) (Order); and Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from India, Italy, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, and Taiwan: Notice of Correction to the Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 58475 (August 25, 2016); Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from the Republic of Korea: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With Final Determination of Investigation and Notice of Amended Final Results, 83 FR 39054 (August 8, 2018) (Investigation Timken).

The merchandise covered by the Order is CORE from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the appendix to this notice.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the party that requested a review withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. On October 4, 2024, BlueScope Steel Vietnam Ltd. and BlueScope Steel Americas LLC (BlueScope) timely filed withdrawals of requests for review.³ Because the withdrawals of the review requests were timely filed, and no other party requested a review of these companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review of the Order with respect to BlueScope.⁴

³ See BlueScope's Letter, “BlueScope's Withdrawal of Request for AD Administrative Review,” dated October 4, 2024.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated January 13, 2026.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The statute and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an antidumping duty investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely on the basis of facts available.” Where the rates for the individually examined companies are all zero, de minimis, or determined entirely using facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act instructs that Commerce “may use any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we calculated a weighted-average dumping margin for each of the mandatory respondents, Dongkuk Coated Metal Co., Ltd. (Dongkuk) and Hyundai Steel Company (Hyundai), that is zero percent, and we did not calculate any margins which are not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Thus, in accordance with the expected method, and consistent with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit's decision in Albemarle,⁵ we are assigning a dumping margin of zero percent, consistent with section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act, to the non-selected companies under review.

⁵ See Albemarle Corp. v. United States, 821 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (Albemarle) (holding that Commerce may only use “other reasonable methods” if it reasonably concludes that the expected method is “not feasible” or “would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins”).

Final Results of Review

For these final results, we determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024:

⁶ We note that, in the Preliminary Results, Commerce inadvertently incorrectly assigned cash deposit rates to Dongkuk International, Inc. and POSCO Coated & Color Steel Co., Ltd., companies on which Commerce did not initiate an administrative review. See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 66035 (August 14, 2024). We are not assigning a cash deposit rate for these companies in this administrative review.

Exporter/producer ⁶ | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Dongbu Incheon Steel Co., Ltd | 0.00
Dongkuk Coated Metal Co., Ltd | 0.00
Dongkuk Steel Mill Co., Ltd | 0.00
Hyundai Steel Company | 0.00
KG Steel Corporation; KG Dongbu Steel Co., Ltd | 0.00
POSCO | 0.00
POSCO International Corporation | 0.00
POSCO STEELEON Co., Ltd | 0.00
SeAH Coated Metal Corporation | 0.00
SeAH Steel Corporation | 0.00

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with the final results of review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Commerce calculated a weighted-average dumping margin for Dongkuk and Hyundai of zero percent in this review. Accordingly, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Dongkuk or Hyundai for which Dongkuk or Hyundai did not know its merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate in the of the LTFV investigation (i.e., 8.31 percent),⁷ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

⁷ See Order; Investigation Timken.

For the companies that were not selected for individual examination, we have assigned it the weighted-average dumping margin calculated for Dongkuk and Hyundai (i.e., zero percent). Accordingly, we will instruct CBP to liquidate suspended entries during the POR for companies that were not selected for individual examination without regard to antidumping duties.

For BlueScope, because Commerce is rescinding the administrative review, antidumping duties will be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in the United States, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for each specific company listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent, and therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated companies not participating in this review, the cash deposit will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the underlying investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will continue to be 8.31 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation (as amended). These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The products covered by this Order are certain flat-rolled steel products, either clad, plated, or coated with corrosion-resistant metals such as zinc, aluminum, or zinc-, aluminum-, nickel- or iron-based alloys, whether or not corrugated or painted, varnished, laminated, or coated with plastics or other non-metallic substances in addition to the metallic coating. The products covered include coils that have a width of 12.7 mm or greater, regardless of form of coil (e.g., in successively superimposed layers, spirally oscillating, etc.). The products covered also include products not in coils (e.g., in straight lengths) of a thickness less than 4.75 mm and a width that is 12.7 mm or greater and that measures at least 10 times the thickness. The products covered also include products not in coils (e.g., in straight lengths) of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more and a width exceeding 150 mm and measuring at least twice the thickness. The products described above may be rectangular, square, circular, or other shape and include products of either rectangular or non-rectangular cross-section where such cross-section is achieved subsequent to the rolling process, i.e., products which have been “worked after rolling” (e.g., products which have been beveled or rounded at the edges). For purposes of the width and thickness requirements referenced above:

(1) where the nominal and actual measurements vary, a product is within the scope if application of either the nominal or actual measurement would place it within the scope based on the definitions set forth above, and

(2) where the width and thickness vary for a specific product (e.g., the thickness of certain products with non-rectangular cross-section, the width of certain products with non-rectangular shape, etc.), the measurement at its greatest width or thickness applies.

Steel products included in the scope of this Order are products in which: (1) iron predominates, by weight, over each of the other contained elements; (2) the carbon content is 2 percent or less, by weight; and (3) none of the elements listed below exceeds the quantity, by weight, respectively indicated:

• 2.50 percent of manganese, or

• 3.30 percent of silicon, or

• 1.50 percent of copper, or

• 1.50 percent of aluminum, or

• 1.25 percent of chromium, or

• 0.30 percent of cobalt, or

• 0.40 percent of lead, or

• 2.00 percent of nickel, or

• 0.30 percent of tungsten (also called wolfram), or

• 0.80 percent of molybdenum, or

• 0.10 percent of niobium (also called columbium), or

• 0.30 percent of vanadium, or

• 0.30 percent of zirconium

Unless specifically excluded, products are included in this scope regardless of levels of boron and titanium.

For example, specifically included in this scope are vacuum degassed, fully stabilized (commonly referred to as interstitial-free (IF)) steels and high strength low alloy (HSLA) steels. IF steels are recognized as low carbon steels with micro-alloying levels of elements such as titanium and/or niobium added to stabilize carbon and nitrogen elements. HSLA steels are recognized as steels with micro-alloying levels of elements such as chromium, copper, niobium, titanium, vanadium, and molybdenum.

Furthermore, this scope also includes Advanced High Strength Steels (AHSS) and Ultra High Strength Steels (UHSS), both of which are considered high tensile strength and high elongation steels.

Subject merchandise also includes corrosion-resistant steel that has been further processed in a third country, including but not limited to annealing, tempering, painting, varnishing, trimming, cutting, punching and/or slitting or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the Order if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope corrosion resistant steel.

All products that meet the written physical description, and in which the chemistry quantities do not exceed any one of the noted element levels listed above, are within the scope of this Order unless specifically excluded. The following products are outside of and/or specifically excluded from the scope of this Order:

• Flat-rolled steel products either plated or coated with tin, lead, chromium, chromium oxides, both tin and lead (terne plate), or both chromium and chromium oxides (tin free steel), whether or not painted, varnished or coated with plastics or other non-metallic substances in addition to the metallic coating;

• Clad products in straight lengths of 4.7625 mm or more in composite thickness and of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness; and

• Certain clad stainless flat-rolled products, which are three-layered corrosion resistant flat-rolled steel products less than 4.75 mm in composite thickness that consist of a flat-rolled steel product clad on both sides with stainless steel in a 20%-60%-20% ratio.

The products subject to the Order are currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under item numbers: 7210.30.0030, 7210.30.0060, 7210.41.0000, 7210.49.0030, 7210.49.0040, 7210.49.0045, 7210.49.0091, 7210.49.0095, 7210.61.0000, 7210.69.0000, 7210.70.6030, 7210.70.6060, 7210.70.6090, 7210.90.6000, 7210.90.9000, 7212.20.0000, 7212.30.1030, 7212.30.1090, 7212.30.3000, 7212.30.5000, 7212.40.1000, 7212.40.5000, 7212.50.0000, and 7212.60.0000.⁸

⁸ On July 26, 2021, Commerce added two additional HTSUS subheadings at the request of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. See Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2019-2020, 86 FR 70111 (December 9, 2021).

The products subject to the Order may also enter under the following HTSUS item numbers: 7210.90.1000, 7215.90.1000, 7215.90.3000, 7215.90.5000, 7217.20.1500, 7217.30.1530, 7217.30.1560, 7217.90.1000, 7217.90.5030, 7217.90.5060, 7217.90.5090, 7225.91.0000, 7225.92.0000, 7225.99.0090, 7226.99.0110, 7226.99.0130, 7226.99.0180, 7228.60.6000, 7228.60.8000, and 7229.90.1000.

The HTSUS subheadings above are provided for convenience and customs purposes only. The written description of the scope of the Order is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09691 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P