DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-475-838]

Certain Cold Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel From Italy: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that Dalmine S.p.A. (Dalmine) made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), June 1, 2024, through May 31, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable May 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Colin Thrasher, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3004.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 25, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on certain cold-drawn mechanical tubing of carbon and alloy steel (cold-drawn mechanical tubing) from Italy.¹ On July 25, 2025, Commerce selected Dalmine S.p.A. (Dalmine) as the mandatory respondent in this review.² On September 12, 2025, Dalmine filed a letter notifying Commerce of its intent not to participate in this proceeding.³

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 35268 (July 25, 2025) (Initiation); see also See Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, Italy, the Republic of Korea, and Switzerland: Antidumping Duty Orders; and Amended Final Determinations of Sales at Less Than Fair Value for the People's Republic of China and Switzerland, 83 FR 26962 (June 11, 2018) (Order).

² See Initiation.

³ See Dalmine's Letter, “Notification of Intent Not to Participate in the Administrative Review,” dated September 12, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 11, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix II to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from Italy” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this review is cold-drawn mechanical tubing from Italy. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Act. Because Commerce preliminarily finds that Dalmine failed to cooperate to the best of its ability in responding to our requests for information, Commerce relied on facts available, with adverse inferences (AFA), in determining this company's dumping margin, consistent with section 776 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period June 1, 2024, through May 31, 2025:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Dalmine S.p.A | 68.95

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce preliminarily applied AFA to the individually examined company, Dalmine, in accordance with section 776 of the Act, and the applied AFA rate is based solely on the petition, there are no calculations to disclose.⁷

⁷ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at the section, “Application of Facts Available and Adverse Inferences,” for a discussion of the AFA rate assigned to Dalmine for these preliminary results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.⁸ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.⁹ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁰

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309.

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹¹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹²

¹¹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹² See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹³ All submission, including briefs, must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

If Commerce continues to base Dalmine's weighted-average dumping margin upon AFA in the final results of this review, then Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on subject merchandise from Dalmine entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the POR at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin in the final results.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Dalmine will be the rate established for Dalmine in the final results of this review (except, if this rate is zero or de minimis, no cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not listed above, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the manufacturer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent period for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 47.87 percent, the all-others rate established in the underlying LTFV investigation.¹⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁴ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to the liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Application of Facts Available and Adverse Inferences

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09689 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P