NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Institute of Museum and Library Services

Submission for OMB Review, Comment Request for Proposed Collection: Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation

AGENCY: Institute of Museum and Library Services, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Submission for OMB Review, request for comments on this collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS) announces the following information collection has been submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This law helps to ensure that requested data is provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. This Notice proposes the clearance of the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation.

A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this Notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the ADDRESSES section below on or before June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be sent within 30 days of publication of this Notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Institute of Museum and Library Services” under “Currently Under Review;” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Once you have found this information collection request, select “Comment,” and enter or upload your comment and information. Alternatively, please mail your written comments to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn.: OMB Desk Officer for Education, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, Washington, DC 20503, or call (202) 395-7316.

OMB is particularly interested in comments that help the agency to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology (e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Teresa DeVoe, Associate Deputy Director of State Programs, Office of Library Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. DeVoe can be reached by telephone at 202-653-4778, or by email at tdevoe@imls.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: IMLS is the primary source of federal support for the nation's libraries and museums. The agency advances, supports, and empowers America's museums, libraries, and related organizations through grant making, research, and policy development. To learn more, visit www.imls.gov.

Current Action

This Notice proposes the clearance of the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation. The Grants to States program is the largest source of federal funding for library services in the United States. Using a population-based formula, IMLS distributes approximately $180 million among State Library Administrative Agencies (SLAAs) every year. An SLAA is defined in the Library Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122 (3) and § 9122(4)) as “the official agency of a State charged by the law of the State with the extension and development of public library services throughout the state.” SLAAs are located in each of the 50 States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.

Each SLAA is required, under 20 U.S.C. 9134, to submit a plan that details library services goals for a five-year period, along with associated certifications. IMLS's authorizing legislation (20 U.S.C. 9134(c)) directs SLAAs to “independently evaluate, and report to the Director regarding, the activities assisted under this subchapter, prior to the end of the 5-year plan.” This evaluation provides each SLAA an opportunity to measure progress in meeting the goals set forth in its approved Five-Year Plan, and provides IMLS with a framework to synthesize information across all state reports to tell a national story. This action is to renew clearance of the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation for the next three years. The 60-day Notice was published in the Federal Register on March 9, 2026 (91 FR 11339). IMLS received no comments in response to the Notice.

Agency: Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Title: Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation.

OMB Number: 3137-0090.

Agency Number: 3137.

Respondents/Affected Public: State Library Administrative Agencies.

Total Number of Annual Respondents: 12.

Frequency of Response: Once every five years.

Annual Average Hours per Response: 18 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,062 hours.

Total Annual Cost Burden (dollars): $35,322.

Total Annual Federal Costs: $2,164.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Suzanne Mbollo,
Grants Management Specialist, Institute of Museum and Library Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09684 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7036-01-P