INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1450]

Certain Integrated Circuits, Electronic Devices Containing the Same, and Components Thereof; Notice of Commission Determination Not To Review Two Initial Determinations Terminating the Investigation With Respect to the Remaining Respondents; Termination of the Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (“the Commission”) has determined not to review two initial determinations (“ID”) (Order Nos. 40, 41) issued by the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”) terminating the investigation with respect to the remaining respondents based on settlement. The investigation is hereby terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carl P. Bretscher, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-2382. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On May 27, 2025, the Commission instituted the present investigation based on a complaint, as supplemented, filed by Onesta IP, LLC of Wayne, Pennsylvania (“Onesta”). 90 FR 22325-26 (May 27, 2025). The complaint alleges that the respondents violated section 337 of Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, by the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain integrated circuits, electronic devices containing the same, and components thereof that infringe one or more of the asserted claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 7,717,350 (“the '350 patent”); 8,854,381 (“the '381 patent”); 9,116,809 (“the '809 patent”); 9,519,943 (“the '943 patent”); 11,741,019 (“the '019 patent”); and 11,841,803 (“the '803 patent”). Id. The complaint also alleges that a domestic industry exists or is in the process of being established. Id. The notice of investigation names the following respondents: NVIDIA Corporation of Santa Clara, California (“NVIDIA”); Qualcomm Incorporated of San Diego, California (“Qualcomm”); OnePlus Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China (“OnePlus”); and Nothing Technology Limited of London, United Kingdom (“Nothing”). Id. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is also a party to this investigation. Id.

On September 22, 2025, the Commission partially terminated the investigation with respect to asserted claims 13 and 14 of the '350 patent, claims 10 and 13 of the '943 patent, and claims 15 and 21 of the '809 patent, based on Onesta's unopposed withdrawal of those claims. Order No. 9 (Sept. 3, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 22, 2025).

On December 3, 2025, the Commission partially terminated the investigation with respect to asserted claims 5-8 and 19-20 of the '381 patent. Order No. 11 (Sept. 25, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 3, 2025).

On December 31, 2025, the Commission partially terminated the investigation with respect to asserted claims 1-10 of the '943 patent, claims 10-12, 15, and 25 of the '350 patent; claim 9 of the '803 patent; claims 1-10 of the '019 patent; and claim 17 of the '809 patent. Order No. 16 (Dec. 2, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 31, 2025).

On March 18, 2026, the Commission partially terminated the investigation with respect to asserted claims 17 and 19-21 of the '943 patent, claims 13, 15, 16, and 19 of the '019 patent, and claims 2, 9, 11, 12, 18, 19, 23, and 24 of the '809 patent. Order No. 36 (Feb. 23, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Mar. 18, 2026).

On April 3, 2026, Onesta and respondents Qualcomm, OnePlus, and Nothing (collectively, the “Moving Respondents”) filed a joint motion to terminate the investigation with respect to the Moving Respondents based on a settlement agreement. Onesta and the Moving Respondents certified that NVIDIA did not oppose the motion. On April 13, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion.

On April 6, 2026, Onesta and respondent NVIDIA filed a joint motion to terminate the investigation with respect to NVIDIA based on a release agreement and patent agreement. Onesta and NVIDIA certified that respondents Qualcomm, OnePlus, and Nothing did not oppose the motion. On April 13, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion.

On April 17, 2026, the presiding ALJ issued the two subject IDs granting the motion to terminate the investigation with respect to the Moving Respondents (Order No. 40) and the motion to terminate the investigation with respect to NVIDIA (Order No. 41). Order No. 40 (Apr. 17, 2026); Order No. 41 (Apr. 17, 2026). In each ID, the ALJ found that the moving parties had satisfied the requirements of Commission Rule 210.21(b)(1), 19 CFR 210.21(b)(1), by providing confidential and public copies of the settlement agreements and representing that there are no other agreements, written or oral, expressed or implied, between the moving parties concerning the subject matter of the investigation. There being no remaining respondents, the ALJ terminated the investigation with the termination of NVIDIA, per Commission Rule 210.21(b), 19 CFR 210.21(b). Order No. 41.

No petition to review either of the subject IDs was filed.

The Commission has determined not to review either of the subject IDs. Accordingly, respondents NVIDIA, Qualcomm, OnePlus, and Nothing are terminated from this investigation. There being no other respondents, the investigation is hereby terminated.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on May 11, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 12, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-09683 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P