DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Tests Determined To Be Suitable for Use in the National Reporting System for Adult Education

AGENCY: Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Secretary announces new tests, test forms, and delivery formats that the Secretary determines to be suitable for use in the National Reporting System for Adult Education (NRS) in accordance with § 462.13. The Secretary also announces an extension of the sunset period for one test with NRS approval that expires on June 20, 2027. The sunset period for this test is extended to June 30, 2028. This notice relates to the approved information collections under OMB control numbers 1830-0027 and 1830-0567. Adult education programs must use only the forms and computer-based delivery formats for the tests approved in this notice. If a particular test form or computer delivery format is not explicitly specified for a test in this notice, it is not approved to measure educational gain in the NRS.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John LeMaster, Department of Education, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202. Telephone: (202) 987-0903. Email: John.LeMaster@ed.gov.

If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability and wish to access telecommunications relay services, please dial 7-1-1.

Tests Determined To Be Suitable for Use in the NRS for a Seven-Year Period From the Date of Publication of This Notice

The Secretary has determined that the following test is suitable for use in Mathematics at all ABE levels of the NRS for a period of 7 years from the publication date of this notice:

ACT WorkKeys Applied Math. Forms J14DH, J15DH, J16DH, J17DH are approved for use on paper. Forms 014, 015, 016, 017 are approved for use through a computer-based delivery format. Publisher: ACT, 500 ACT Drive, Iowa City, Iowa 52243-0168. Telephone: (319) 337-1270. Internet: www.act.org.

The Secretary has determined that the following tests are suitable for use in Literacy/English Language Arts at ABE levels 2 through 6 of the NRS for a period of 7 years from the publication date of this notice:

(1) ACT WorkKeys Workplace Documents. Forms J18DJ, J19DJ J20DJ, J21DJ are approved for use on paper. Forms 018, 019, 020, 021 are approved for use through a computer-based delivery format. Publisher: ACT, 500 ACT Drive, Iowa City, Iowa 52243-0168. Telephone: (800) 967-5539. Internet: www.act.org.

(2) Massachusetts Adult Proficiency Test—College and Career Readiness (MAPT-CCR) for Reading. This test is approved for use through a computer-adaptive delivery format. Publisher: Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education and University of Massachusetts Amherst, College of Education, N110, Furcolo Hall, 813 North Pleasant Street Amherst, MA 01003. Telephone: (413) 545-0564. Internet: https://websites.umass.edu/allaboutmapt/.

The Secretary has determined that the following test is suitable for use in Mathematics at ABE levels 2 through 6 of the NRS for a period of 7 years from the publication date of this notice:

Massachusetts Adult Proficiency Test—College and Career Readiness (MAPT-CCR) for Mathematics. This test is approved for use through a computer-adaptive delivery format. Publisher: Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education and University of Massachusetts Amherst, College of Education, N110, Furcolo Hall, 813 North Pleasant Street, Amherst, MA 01003. Telephone: (413) 545-0564. Internet: https://websites.umass.edu/allaboutmapt/.

Test With NRS Approval Expiring on June 20, 2027, Allowed for Use in the NRS During a Sunset Period Ending on June 30, 2027, and Now Allowed for Use During an Extended Sunset Period Ending on June 30, 2028

The Secretary has determined that the following test is suitable for use at all English as a Second Language (ESL) levels of the NRS during a sunset period ending on June 30, 2028:

Tests of Adult Basic Education Complete Language Assessment System-English (TABE/CLAS-E). Forms C and D are approved for use on paper and through a computer-based delivery format. Publisher: Data Recognition Corporation—CTB, 13490 Bass Lake Road, Maple Grove, MN 55311. Telephone: (800) 538-9547. Internet: www.tabetest.com.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format. The Department will provide the requestor with an accessible format that may include Rich Text Format (RTF) or text format (txt), a thumb drive, an MP3 file, braille, large print, audiotape, compact disc, or other accessible format.

Electronic Access to This Document: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. You may access the official edition of the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations at www.govinfo.gov. At this site you can view this document, as well as all other Department documents published in the Federal Register, in text or Portable Document Format (PDF). To use PDF you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader, which is available free at the site.

You may also access Department documents published in the Federal Register by using the article search feature at www.federalregister.gov. Specifically, through the advanced search feature at this site, you can limit your search to documents published by the Department.

Program Authority: 29 U.S.C. 3292.

OMB Control Numbers: 1830-0027, 1830-0567.

Nicholas Moore,
Deputy Assistant Secretary and Acting Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education.

[FR Doc. 2026-09679 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P