OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Existing Information Collection: Optional Form 306, Declaration for Federal Employment

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM), Suitability Executive Agent Programs, is notifying the general public and Federal agencies that OPM proposes to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) renew a previously approved information collection, Optional Form 306 (OF 306), Declaration for Federal Employment, without change.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on the Federal Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joe Knouff, Director, Suitability Executive Agent Programs, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, P.O. Box 699, Slippery Rock, PA 16057, or by email at SuitEA@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), OPM provides the general public and Federal agencies an opportunity to comment on this proposed renewal of an information collection. This process helps ensure that the collection is necessary for the proper performance of agency functions, minimizes public burden, and enhances the practical utility of the information collected.

The OF 306 is completed by applicants who are under consideration for Federal or Federal contract employment. The information collected on this form is mainly used to determine a person's acceptability for Federal and Federal contract employment, and that person's retirement status and life insurance enrollment. The information on this form may be used in conducting an investigation to determine a person's suitability or ability to hold a security clearance, and it may be disclosed to authorized officials making similar, subsequent determinations. The form asks for personal identifying data and information about violations of the law, past convictions, imprisonments, probations, parole, military court martial, delinquency on a Federal debt, Selective Service Registration, United States military service, Federal civilian or military retirement benefits received or applied for, and life insurance enrollment. The information collected can be obtained at the pre-appointment stage and may support preliminary eligibility and suitability screening; additional investigative forms may be required where appropriate.

A copy of the proposed information collection and the associated instructions are available at: https://www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/of0306.pdf. OPM is not proposing any revisions to the form at this time.

OPM invites comments on:

1. Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

3. Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

ANALYSIS

Agency: Suitability Executive Agent Program, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Optional Form 306 (OF 306), Declaration for Federal Employment.

OMB Number: 3206-0182.

Frequency: On occasion.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Number of Respondents: 217,102.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 54,276 hours.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-09678 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-66-P