DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2025-0297]

Collection of Information Under Review by Office of Management and Budget; OMB Control Number: 1625-0038

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Thirty-day notice requesting comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 the U.S. Coast Guard is forwarding an Information Collection Request (ICR), abstracted below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), requesting an extension of its approval for the following collection of information: 1625-0038, Plan Approval and Records for Tank Vessels, Passenger Vessels, Cargo and Miscellaneous Vessels, Mobile Offshore Drilling Units, Nautical School Vessels and Oceanographic Research Vessels; without change. Our ICR describes the information we seek to collect from the public. Review and comments by OIRA ensure we only impose paperwork burdens commensurate with our performance of duties.

DATES: You may submit comments to the Coast Guard and OIRA on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments to the Coast Guard should be submitted using the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Search for docket number [USCG-2025-0297]. Written comments and recommendations to OIRA for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

A copy of the ICR is available through the docket on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov. Additionally, copies are available from: COMMANDANT (CG-C5I-P), ATTN: PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT MANAGER, U.S. COAST GUARD, 2703 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. AVE SE, STOP 7710, WASHINGTON, DC 20593-7710.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A.L. Craig, Office of Privacy Management, telephone (571) 607-4058, or email hqs-dg-m-cg-61-pii@uscg.mil for questions on these documents.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Participation and Request for Comments

This notice relies on the authority of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C., chapter 35, as amended. An ICR is an application to OIRA seeking the approval, extension, or renewal of a Coast Guard collection of information (Collection). The ICR contains information describing the Collection's purpose, the Collection's likely burden on the affected public, an explanation of the necessity of the Collection, and other important information describing the Collection. There is one ICR for each Collection.

The Coast Guard invites comments on whether this ICR should be granted based on the Collection being necessary for the proper performance of Departmental functions. In particular, the Coast Guard would appreciate comments addressing: (1) the practical utility of the Collection; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden of the Collection; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of information subject to the Collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the Collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. These comments will help OIRA determine whether to approve the ICR referred to in this Notice.

We encourage you to respond to this request by submitting comments and related materials. Comments to Coast Guard or OIRA must contain the OMB Control Number of the ICR. They must also contain the docket number of this request, USCG-2025-0297, and must be received by June 15, 2026.

Submitting Comments

We encourage you to submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. If your material cannot be submitted using https://www.regulations.gov, contact the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions. Documents mentioned in this notice, and all public comments, are in our online docket at https://www.regulations.gov and can be viewed by following that website's instructions. If you go to the online docket and sign up for email alerts, you will be notified when comments are posted.

We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the Coast Guard in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020). For more about privacy and submissions to OIRA in response to this document, see the https://www.reginfo.gov, comment-submission web page. OIRA posts its decisions on ICRs online at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain after the comment period for each ICR. An OMB Notice of Action on each ICR will become available via a hyperlink in the OMB Control Number: 1625-0038.

Previous Request for Comments

This request provides a 30-day comment period required by OIRA. The Coast Guard published the 60-day notice (90 FR 44381, September 15, 2025) required by 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2). That notice elicited no comments. Accordingly, no changes have been made to the Collection.

Information Collection Request

Title: Plan Approval and Records for Tank Vessels, Passenger Vessels, Cargo and Miscellaneous Vessels, Mobile Offshore Drilling Units, Nautical School Vessels and Oceanographic Research Vessels.

OMB Control Number: 1625-0038.

Summary: This collection requires the shipyard, designer or manufacturer for the construction of a vessel to submit plans, technical information and operating manuals to the Coast Guard.

Need: Under 46 U.S.C. 3301 and 3306, the Coast Guard is responsible for enforcing regulations promoting the safety of life and property in marine transportation. The Coast Guard uses this information to ensure that a vessel meets the applicable standards for construction, arrangement and equipment under 46 CFR Subchapters D, H, I, I-A, R and U.

Forms: None.

Respondents: Shipyards, designers, and manufacturers of certain vessels.

Frequency: On occasion.

Hour Burden Estimate: The estimated burden has decreased from 3,801 hours to 2,322 hours a year, due to a decrease in the estimated annual number of responses.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Bradley E. White,
Chief, Office of Privacy Management, U.S. Coast Guard.

[FR Doc. 2026-09670 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P