FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

Solicitation for Applications To Serve as Members on the National Shipper Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Federal Maritime Commission.

ACTION: Request for applications.

SUMMARY: The Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) is requesting applications from qualified candidates to be considered for appointment as a member of the National Shipper Advisory Committee (NSAC or “Committee”). NSAC advises the Commission on policies relating to the competitiveness, reliability, integrity, and fairness of the international ocean freight delivery system.

DATES: Applications should be sent to the email address specified below and must be received on or before May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Email applications to the Designated Federal Officer (DFO), Mark Bragança, Email: nsac@fmc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mark Bragança; Phone: (202) 523-5861; Email: nsac@fmc.gov. NSAC's charter and bylaws are available on the Committee website at https://www.fmc.gov/about/nsac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The National Shipper Advisory Committee is a federal advisory committee. It operates under the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. chapter 10 (sections 1001-1014), and 46 U.S.C. chapter 425 (sections 42501-42503). The Committee was established by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021. Public Law 116-283, section 8604 (Jan. 1, 2021). The Committee advises the Commission on policies relating to the competitiveness, reliability, integrity, and fairness of the international ocean freight delivery system. 46 U.S.C. 42502(b).

The Committee consists of twenty-four members, including a Chair and a Vice Chair, elected by the Committee from among the Committee's members. 46 U.S.C. 42502(c)(1) and 42503(g). Twelve members represent entities who export cargo from the United States using ocean common carriers and twelve members represent entities who import cargo to the United States using ocean common carriers. 46 U.S.C. 42502(c)(3). Members must demonstrate that they have particular expertise, knowledge, and experience in matters relating to the Committee. 46 U.S.C. 42502(c)(2).

In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Commission ensures the Committee is fairly balanced. To help ensure such balance, when making membership selections, the Commission will consider commodities shipped, ports used, geographic areas served, and origins of cargo, as well as other relevant factors. Appointments of member representatives shall be made without discrimination on the basis of age, race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or religion. The Commission shall not seek, consider, or otherwise use information concerning the political affiliation of a nominee's proposed representative in making an appointment.

Members are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Commission. 46 U.S.C. 42503(e)(2) and (3). The Commission may require an appropriate security background examination before appointment to the Committee. 46 U.S.C. 42503(e)(4). Members must be of good character and current on all legal obligations. Under 46 U.S.C. 42503(e)(6)(a), membership terms expire on December 31 of the third full year after the effective date of the appointment. After a member's term expires, the member may continue to serve for up to one year until a successor is appointed. 46 U.S.C. 42503(e)(6)(B). Members' terms are renewable. 46 U.S.C. 42503(e)(8).

In accordance with 46 U.S.C. 42503(a), the Committee is required to hold meetings at least once a year, but it may meet more frequently at the call of the Commission or a majority of the Committee members. The Commission plans to host Committee meetings at Commission headquarters at 800 North Capitol Street NW, Washington, DC, or virtually using video meeting technology. All members serve at their own expense and receive no salary or other compensation from the Federal Government.

Process for Submitting Nominations: Qualified individuals can self-nominate or be nominated by any individual or organization. The following information must be included in the application package:

(1) Name, title, and relevant contact information (including daytime telephone number and email address) of the nominee;

(2) A current copy of the nominee's curriculum vitae;

(3) A statement demonstrating the nominee's qualification for membership that clearly identifies the class (importer or exporter) that the individual would represent, and a description of the individual's first-hand experience, knowledge, or expertise in matters relating to the international ocean freight delivery system;

(4) An affirmative statement by the nominee:

(a) That the nominee is willing to serve as a member of the Committee on a voluntary basis, without compensation or reimbursement; and

(b) As to whether or not the nominee is a federally registered lobbyist; and

(c) That the nominee has read the Committee charter and bylaws and is aware of the full requirements of membership.

All materials should be typed and in English. Letter(s) of support from a company, union, trade association, academic, or nonprofit organization on letterhead containing a brief description why the nominee should be considered for membership are highly encouraged but not required.

Members who qualify as special Government employees (SGEs) shall demonstrate that they are in compliance with applicable ethics laws and regulations and comply with any requests or measures necessary to allow the Commission's Designated Agency Ethics Official to access and review financial disclosure reports and conduct a conflict-of-interest analysis. Except for members who qualify as SGEs, members appointed to represent the interests of a particular group or entity are not subject to Federal rules and requirements that would interfere with that representation. 46 U.S.C. 42503(d)(1). Non-SGE members may be required to comply with Federal rules and laws governing employee conduct that will not impact their ability to represent the interests they were appointed to serve.

(Authority: 46 U.S.C. 42503(e))

Dated: May 12, 2026.
By the Commission.
David Eng,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09667 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P