DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0046]

Information Collection Request to Office of Management and Budget; OMB Control Number: 1625-0117

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Sixty-day notice requesting comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Coast Guard intends to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), requesting an extension of its approval for the following collection of information: 1625-0117, Towing Vessels; without change. Our ICR describes the information we seek to collect from the public. Before submitting this ICR to OIRA, the Coast Guard is inviting comments as described below.

DATES: Comments must reach the Coast Guard on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Coast Guard docket number [USCG-2026-0046] to the Coast Guard using the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. See the “Public participation and request for comments” portion of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for further instructions on submitting comments.

A copy of the ICR is available through the docket on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov. Additionally, copies are available from: COMMANDANT (CG-C5I-P), ATTN: PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT MANAGER, U.S. COAST GUARD, 2703 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. AVE SE, STOP 7710, WASHINGTON, DC 20593-7710.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A.L. Craig, Office of Privacy Management, telephone (571) 607-4058, or email hqs-dg-m-cg-61-pii@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Participation and Request for Comments

This notice relies on the authority of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C., chapter 35, as amended. An ICR is an application to OIRA seeking the approval, extension, or renewal of a Coast Guard collection of information (Collection). The ICR contains information describing the Collection's purpose, the Collection's likely burden on the affected public, an explanation of the necessity of the Collection, and other important information describing the Collection. There is one ICR for each Collection.

The Coast Guard invites comments on whether this ICR should be granted based on the Collection being necessary for the proper performance of Departmental functions. In particular, the Coast Guard would appreciate comments addressing: (1) the practical utility of the Collection; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden of the Collection; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of information subject to the Collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the Collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

In response to your comments, we may revise this ICR or decide not to seek an extension of approval for the Collection without change. We will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

We encourage you to respond to this request by submitting comments and related materials. Comments must contain the OMB Control Number of the ICR and the docket number of this request, USCG-2026-0046, and must be received by July 13, 2026.

Submitting Comments

We encourage you to submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. If your material cannot be submitted using https://www.regulations.gov, contact the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions. Documents mentioned in this notice as being available in the docket, and all public comments, are in our online docket at https://www.regulations.gov and can be viewed by following that website's instructions. If you go to the online docket and sign up for email alerts, you will be notified when comments are posted.

We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

Information Collection Request

Title: Towing Vessels—Title 46 CFR Subchapter M.

OMB Control Number: 1625-0117.

Summary: The Coast Guard uses the information to document that towing vessels meet inspection requirements of 46 CFR Subchapter M. The information aids in the administration and enforcement of the towing vessel inspection program.

Need: Under the authority of 46 U.S.C. 3306, the Coast Guard prescribed regulations for the design, construction, alteration, repair and operation of towing vessels. The Coast Guard uses the information in this collection to ensure compliance with the requirements.

Forms: None.

Respondents: Owners and operators of towing vessels, and third-party organizations.

Frequency: On occasion.

Hour Burden Estimate: The estimated burden has decreased from 127,729 hours to 112,368 hours a year, due to a decrease in the estimated annual number of responses.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Bradley E. White,
Chief, Office of Privacy Management, U.S. Coast Guard.

[FR Doc. 2026-09666 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P