DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2552; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00623-T; Amendment 39-23339; AD 2026-09-17]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-03-07, which applied to certain Airbus SAS Model A318, A319, and A320 series airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, and -272NX airplanes. AD 2025-03-07 required revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations. Since the FAA issued AD 2025-03-07, the FAA has determined that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations are necessary. This AD continues to require certain actions in AD 2025-03-07 and requires revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations, and expands the applicability. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 18, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 18, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain other publication listed in this AD as of March 21, 2025 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025).

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2552; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2552.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tak Kobayashi, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3553; email: takahisa.kobayashi@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2025-03-07, Amendment 39-22955 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025) (AD 2025-03-07). AD 2025-03-07 applied to certain Airbus SAS Model A318, A319, and A320 series airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, and -272NX airplanes. AD 2025-03-07 required revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate additional new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations. The FAA issued AD 2025-03-07 to address the potential of ignition sources inside fuel tanks, which, in combination with flammable fuel vapors, could result in a fuel tank explosion and consequent loss of the airplane.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on September 24, 2025 (90 FR 45924). The NPRM was prompted by AD 2025-0033, dated February 10, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0033) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations have been developed.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations, and expand the applicability, which includes adding Airbus SAS Model A319-173N and A321-253NY airplanes, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0033. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2552.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from the Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA) and two individuals who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA received additional comments from The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance. The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment or Issue an NPRM

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures, or convert non-immediate actions to an NPRM. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption to bypass notice and comment and the 30-day delayed effective date.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Make Incorporation By Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA add to the AD docket Airbus service information that appears to be incorporated by reference and include instructions in the Federal Register about how to obtain and review that material at no cost. The commenter stated that all IBR materials should be freely accessible to the public during the comment period.

The FAA clarifies that this AD incorporates by reference EASA AD 2025-0033, not the manufacturer service information referenced in EASA AD 2025-0033. The FAA posted EASA AD 2025-0033 to the AD docket when the NPRM was published in the Federal Register. The FAA notes this AD also retains EASA AD 2024-0047, dated February 19, 2024 (for the actions retained from FAA AD 2025-03-07), which was previously approved for incorporation by reference. That material is available under Docket No. FAA-2024-2138. The material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0033 may only be posted before the final rule's publication if it is already publicly available or if there is written consent from the owner of that material. Additionally, the FAA provided notice in the NPRM that the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0033 will be available in the AD docket after this AD is published. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA revise the AD to comply with the PRA if reporting is required.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either provide the factual basis for its Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) certification that the AD will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, or prepare an initial regulatory flexibility analysis.

The FAA provides the following clarification. The RFA of 1980 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-240), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

This AD will affect 23 domestic entities, of which 8 are small entities. The table below displays the industries of the small entities, their average annual revenue, and the AD's estimated cost burden relative to average annual revenue.

Number of Small Entities Affected by Industry and Cost Significance
NAICS ¹ Code | Description | Affected small entities | Average annual revenue | Cost per AD/annual revenue (%)
336412 | Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | 1 | $5,200,000 | 0.15
336413 | Other Aircraft Part and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | 3 | 1,565,310 | 0.49
481211 | Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation | 1 | 246,350,000 | 0.00
532411 | Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing | 3 | 769,443 | 0.99
Total |  | 8 | 32,319,283 | 0.02
¹ North American Industrial Classification System.

While FAA has determined that this final AD affects a substantial number of small entities, the compliance cost of the AD relative to each small entity's annual revenue is minimal. The FAA estimates the total cost per affect entity to be $7,650 (90 work-hours × $85 per work-hour), which is 0.02% of the average small entity's annual revenue. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b), the FAA certifies this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Provide Additional Cost Information

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA add to the AD docket the methodology and assumptions supporting the estimated cost of the proposed AD and reopen the comment period for public input on the additional cost information. The commenter stated that the FAA should also provide the fleet size, per airplane labor and parts cost, any assumed downtime or out-of-service impacts, and aggregate costs.

In the Cost of Compliance section of the proposed AD, the FAA disclosed the number of airplanes affected on the U.S. registry, estimated number of work hours provided by the manufacturer, and the aggregate costs. The FAA did not disclose an estimated parts cost since this AD does not require any parts. Additionally, the FAA considered the impact that this AD will have on affected operators and determined this AD will not trigger any downtime costs because revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, is an administrative action that can be performed without impacting operations. Since the FAA has assessed and disclosed the total known costs of the AD requirements in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, and the commenter did not provide additional cost data for the FAA to consider in its cost analysis, it is not necessary to reopen the comment period or provide additional information in the AD docket. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2025-0033. This material specifies new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations for airplane structures and safe life limits.

This AD also requires EASA AD 2024-0047, dated February 19, 2024, which the Director of the Federal Register approved for incorporation by reference as of March 21, 2025 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025).

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 1,945 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

The FAA has determined that revising the existing maintenance or inspection program takes an average of 90 work-hours per operator, although the agency recognizes that this number may vary from operator to operator. Since operators incorporate maintenance or inspection program changes for their affected fleet(s), the FAA has determined that a per-operator estimate is more accurate than a per-airplane estimate. Therefore, the FAA estimates the average total cost per operator for the new actions to be $7,650 (90 work-hours × $85 per work-hour).

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-03-07, Amendment 39-22955 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025); and

b. Adding the following new AD:

2026-09-17 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23339; Docket No. FAA-2025-2552; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00623-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 18, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2025-03-07, Amendment 39-22955 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025) (AD 2025-03-07).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Airbus SAS airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this AD, certificated in any category, with an original airworthiness certificate or original export certificate of airworthiness issued on or before November 4, 2024.

(1) Model A318-111, -112, -121, and -122 airplanes.

(2) Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes.

(3) Model A320-211, -212, -214, -216, -231, -232, -233, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes.

(4) Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -253NY, -271NX, and -272NX airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 05, Time Limits/Maintenance Checks.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a determination that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations are necessary. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the potential of ignition sources inside fuel tanks, which, in combination with flammable fuel vapors, could result in a fuel tank explosion and consequent loss of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Retained Revision of the Existing Maintenance or Inspection Program, With a New Terminating Action

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (i) of AD 2025-03-07, with a new terminating action. For airplanes with an original airworthiness certificate or original export certificate of airworthiness issued on or before November 6, 2023: Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0047, dated February 19, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0047). Accomplishing the revision of the existing maintenance or inspection program required by paragraph (j) of this AD terminates the requirements of this paragraph.

(h) Retained Exceptions to EASA AD 2024-0047, With no Changes

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (j) of AD 2025-03-07, with no changes.

(1) This AD does not adopt the requirements specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of EASA AD 2024-0047.

(2) Paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0047 specifies revising “the AMP” within 12 months after its effective date, but this AD requires revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, within 90 days after March 21, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-03-07).

(3) The initial compliance time for doing the tasks specified in paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0047 is at the applicable “limitations” and “associated thresholds” as incorporated by the requirements of paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0047, or within 90 days after March 21, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-03-07), whichever occurs later.

(4) This AD does not adopt the provisions specified in paragraphs (4) and (5) of EASA AD 2024-0047.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2024-0047.

(i) Retained Restrictions on Alternative Actions, Intervals, and Critical Design Configuration Control Limitations (CDCCLs), With a New Exception

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (k) of AD 2025-03-07, with a new exception. Except as required by paragraph (j) of this AD, after the existing maintenance or inspection program has been revised as required by paragraph (g) of this AD, no alternative actions (e.g., inspections), intervals, and CDCCLs are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of the “Ref. Publications” section of EASA AD 2024-0047.

(j) New Revision of the Existing Maintenance or Inspection Program

Except as specified in paragraph (k) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0033, dated February 10, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0033). Accomplishing the revision of the existing maintenance or inspection program required by this paragraph terminates the requirements of paragraph (g) of this AD.

(k) New Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0033

(1) This AD does not adopt the requirements specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of EASA AD 2025-0033.

(2) Paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0033 specifies revising “the approved AMP,” within 12 months after its effective date, but this AD requires revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, within 90 days after the effective date of this AD.

(3) The initial compliance time for doing the tasks specified in paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0033 is at the applicable “limitations” and “associated thresholds” as incorporated by the requirements of paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0033, or within 90 days after the effective date of this AD, whichever occurs later.

(4) This AD does not adopt the provisions specified in paragraphs (4) and (5) of EASA AD 2025-0033.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0033.

(l) New Provisions for Alternative Actions, Intervals, and CDCCLs

After the existing maintenance or inspection program has been revised as required by paragraph (j) of this AD, no alternative actions (e.g., inspections), intervals, and CDCCLs are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of the “Ref. Publications” section of EASA AD 2025-0033.

(m) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (n) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(n) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Tak Kobayashi, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3553; email: takahisa.kobayashi@faa.gov.

(o) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(3) The following material was approved for IBR on June 18, 2026.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0033, dated February 10, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(4) The following material was approved for IBR on March 21, 2025 (90 FR 9592, February 14, 2025).

(i) EASA AD 2024-0047, dated February 19, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(5) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(6) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(7) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 1, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09663 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P