DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0009; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00436-T; Amendment 39-23338; AD 2026-09-16]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Airbus SAS Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, and -133 airplanes; Model A320 series airplanes; and Model A321-211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. This AD was prompted by a review of the cold working process on the assembly line that detected a deviation to the manufacturing process. This AD requires repetitive inspections for the nominal design condition of the fastener holes in the pressure deck membrane to center wing box attachment and, as applicable, an inspection for cracking at the affected area and corrective actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 18, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0009; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0009.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bill Ashforth, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3520; email: Bill.Ashforth@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Airbus SAS Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, and -133 airplanes; Model A320 series airplanes; and Model A321-211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on January 12, 2026 (91 FR 1101). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0066, dated March 28, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0066) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that, during a review of the cold working process on the assembly line, a deviation to the manufacturing process was detected, which could adversely affect the fatigue life of the pressure deck membrane to center wing box attachment. This condition, if not addressed, could lead to crack initiation and propagation, resulting in reduced structural integrity of the airplane.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require repetitive inspections for the nominal design condition of the fastener holes in the pressure deck membrane to center wing box attachment and, as applicable, an inspection for cracking at the affected area and corrective actions, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0066. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0009.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received one comment from Delta Air Lines (Delta). The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Add an Exception To Clarify Nominal Diameter of Fasteners

Delta requested that the FAA add an exception to the proposed AD clarifying the nominal design condition requirement is that the fasteners installed have a nominal diameter of less than or equal to 4.8 mm (0.189 in.). Delta stated a note in the service information referenced in EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies that the fasteners installed have a nominal diameter of 4.8 mm (0.189 in.), but Airbus TechRequest 81741919 clarified the nominal design condition must be less than or equal to 4.8 mm (0.189 in.).

FAA disagrees that an exception is needed. The FAA notes that nominal design condition is that fasteners installed have a nominal diameter as specified in the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0066. A nominal diameter of 4.8 mm (0.189 in.) does not mean the diameter must be exactly of 4.8 mm (0.189 in.). Therefore, the FAA has not revised this AD in response to this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies procedures for repetitive special detailed inspections (SDI) for any discrepancy of the fastener holes (i.e., fastener holes that are not in nominal design condition) in the pressure deck membrane to the center wing box attachment, under titanium angle connection and corner brackets at frame 36, at stringer 30, both left hand and right hand sides. EASA AD 2025-0066 also specifies procedures for a rototest inspection for any discrepancy (i.e., cracking) at the affected area and corrective actions, as applicable. Corrective actions include contacting Airbus for approved repair instructions and accomplishing those instructions. EASA AD 2025-0066 also specifies procedures for repairing fastener holes, which would terminate the repetitive inspections.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 477 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Up to 76 work-hours × $85 per hour = $6,460 | Up to $183 | Up to $6,643 | Up to $3,168,711

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary on-condition actions that would be required based on the results of any required actions. The FAA has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need these on-condition actions:

Estimated Costs of On-Condition Actions *
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 (rototest inspection) | $0 | $85
*The FAA has received no definitive data on which to base the cost estimates for the on-condition repairs specified in this AD.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

The FAA has received no definitive data on which to base the cost estimates for the optional actions specified in this AD.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-09-16 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23338; Docket No. FAA-2026-0009; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00436-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 18, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Airbus SAS Model airplanes specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this AD, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0066, dated March 28, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0066).

(1) Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, and -133 airplanes.

(2) Model A320-211, -212, -214, -216, -231, -232, -233, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes.

(3) Model A321-211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 53, Fuselage.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a review of the cold working process on the assembly line that detected a deviation to the manufacturing process. The FAA is issuing this AD to address a deviation to the manufacturing process, which could adversely affect the fatigue life of the pressure deck membrane to center wing box attachment. This condition, if not addressed, could lead to crack initiation and propagation, resulting in reduced structural integrity of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0066.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0066

(1) Where paragraph (2) of EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies “any discrepancy, as defined in the SB”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any fastener hole is not in nominal design condition, as defined in the SB”.

(2) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies “no discrepancy is detected”, this AD requires replacing that text with “fastener holes are in nominal design condition, as defined in the SB”.

(3) Where paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies if “any discrepancy is detected, as defined in the SB, before next flight, contact Airbus for approved repair instructions and, within the compliance time specified therein, accomplish those instructions accordingly”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any cracking is detected, repair the cracking before further flight using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature”.

(4) Where paragraph (6) of EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies “no discrepancy”, this AD requires replacing that text with “no cracking”.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0066.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0066 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA DOA. If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraphs (h), (i), and (j)(2) of this AD, if any material contains procedures or tests that are identified as RC, those procedures and tests must be done to comply with this AD; any procedures or tests that are not identified as RC are recommended. Those procedures and tests that are not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the procedures and tests identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to procedures or tests identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Bill Ashforth, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3520; email: Bill.Ashforth@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0066, dated March 28, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on April 30, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09662 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P