DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4532; Airspace Docket No. 26-AWA-4]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class C Airspace and Class E Airspace; Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, FL

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends the Class C and Class E airspace descriptions for the former Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, FL, to update the airport name to the “President Donald J. Trump International Airport” to match the FAA National Airspace System Resources (NASR) database information. This action does not change the boundaries, altitudes, or operating requirements of the Class C airspace or Class E airspace areas.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this final rule and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Vidis, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it updates the airport name in the affected Class C airspace and Class E airspace descriptions.

History

On May 4, 2026, the FAA received a request from the Board of County Commissioners, Palm Beach County Department of Airports, to revise the Palm Beach International Airport name by updating it to the “President Donald J. Trump International Airport”. When an airport reports updated aeronautical data, including an airport name, the FAA takes the necessary administrative actions to implement the necessary updates to the NASR database and the airspace descriptions associated with that airport. The former name, Palm Beach International Airport, is associated with an area of Class C airspace and an area of Class E airspace around West Palm Beach, FL. Accordingly, this action implements the update to the airport name in these two airspace areas from “Palm Beach International Airport” to “President Donald J. Trump International Airport” to match the updated airport name listed in the NASR database.

Incorporation by Reference

Class C airspace areas are published in paragraph 4000 and Class E airspace areas are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by updating the Class C airspace and Class E airspace descriptions for the former Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, FL, as published in FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points. Specifically, the airport name “Palm Beach International Airport” is changed to “President Donald J. Trump International Airport” to match the NASR database.

Good Cause for Bypassing Notice and Comment

Under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 553, federal agencies engaged in informal rulemaking must provide the public with a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public participation. A rule may be exempt from these requirements “when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). Courts have held that the good cause exemption should be narrowly construed, and that the “unnecessary” exception should be “confined to those situations in which the administrative rule is a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.” Mack Trucks, Inc. v. EPA, 682 F.3d 87, 94 (quoting Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. EPA, 236 F.3d 749, 755).

This action is an administrative change and will not impose any additional substantive restrictions or requirements on the persons affected by these regulations. The action implements an update to the airport name initiated by the airport operator. The affected airspace boundaries and operating requirements remain unchanged. Although the public may be interested in the airport name change, any comments would not have the potential to substantively alter the FAA's action, which is triggered by a request from the airport operator. Therefore, the FAA finds good cause that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) is unnecessary.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in at most de minimis costs because it is administrative in nature. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action of amending the Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, FL, Class C airspace and Class E airspace descriptions, to update the Palm Beach International Airport name to match the FAA's NASR database information, qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) as amended, and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures, paragraph B-2.5(a), which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points). As such, this action is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts. In accordance with the FAA's NEPA implementation policy and procedures regarding extraordinary circumstances, the FAA has reviewed this action for factors and circumstances in which a normally categorically excluded action may have a significant environmental impact requiring further analysis. The FAA has determined that no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 4000 Class C Airspace.

* * * * *

ASO FL C West Palm Beach, FL [Amended]

President Donald J. Trump International Airport, FL

(Lat. 26°40′59″ N, long. 080°05′44″ W)

Palm Beach County Park Airport

(Lat. 26°35′35″ N., long. 080°05′06″ W)

Boundaries

Area A. That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 4,000 feet MSL within a 5-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport, excluding that airspace within a 2-mile radius of the Palm Beach County Park Airport.

Area B. That airspace extending upward from 1,600 feet MSL to and including 4,000 feet MSL within an area bounded on the north by a line direct from the intersection of the Florida Turnpike (highway 91) and Lantana Road to the intersection of a 5-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport and a 2-mile radius west of the Palm Beach County Park Airport and a 2-mile radius north of the Palm Beach County Park Airport, on the east by a line direct from the intersection of a 5-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport and a 2-mile radius east of the Palm Beach County Park Airport to the intersection of a 10-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport and U.S. 1, on the south by a 10-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport, and on the west by the Florida Turnpike.

Area C. That airspace extending upward from 1,200 feet MSL to and including 4,000 feet MSL within a 10-mile radius of the President Donald J. Trump International Airport, excluding area B.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ASO FL E5 West Palm Beach, FL [Amended]

President Donald J. Trump International Airport, FL

(Lat. 26°40′59″ N, long. 080°05′44″ W)

Palm Beach County Park Airport

(Lat. 26°35′35″ N, long. 080°05′06″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 10-mile radius of President Donald J. Trump International Airport and a 6.7-mile radius of Palm Beach County Park Airport.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 12, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-09656 Filed 5-12-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P